- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in St Leo
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
154 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
93.7%
−5.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
154 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−1.0 pp
vs Pasco County
+2.2 pp
Pasco County: 91.5% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · St Leo · Pasco County · Florida · United States
−1.0 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
St Leo
Pasco County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance St Leo · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
93.7% · 2024
First value
97.3% · 2013
Highest
100.0% · 2017
Lowest
93.7% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | St Leo | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 93.7% | −5.3 pp | 91.5% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 99.0% | −0.5 pp | 91.2% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 99.5% | +0.4 pp | 90.7% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 99.1% | −0.9 pp | 90.4% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 100.0% | ±0.0 pp | 89.9% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 100.0% | ±0.0 pp | 89.5% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 100.0% | ±0.0 pp | 89.0% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 100.0% | +3.3 pp | 88.7% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 96.7% | +1.8 pp | 88.3% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 95.0% | +0.2 pp | 88.0% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 94.7% | −2.6 pp | 87.5% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 97.3% | 87.2% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Immokalee | 51.9% | |
| 390 | Dover | 52.9% | |
| 389 | Medley | 53.5% | |
| 388 | Captiva | 56.3% | |
| 387 | South Bay | 57.2% | |
| 386 | Tice | 60.5% | |
| 385 | Panacea | 62.9% | |
| 384 | Belle Glade | 63.0% | |
| 383 | Fellsmere | 63.1% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 63.4% | |
| 381 | Wimauma | 63.8% | |
| 380 | Sweetwater | 64.1% | |
| 379 | Indiantown | 65.2% | |
| 378 | Pahokee | 66.2% | |
| 377 | Opa-locka | 67.0% | |
| 376 | Carrabelle | 67.8% | |
| 375 | Brownsville | 69.0% | |
| 374 | Otter Creek | 69.8% | |
| 373 | Gladeview | 71.4% | |
| 372 | Pierson | 72.3% | |
| 371 | Lake Worth Beach | 72.6% | |
| 370 | Jay | 72.9% | |
| 369 | Pinewood | 73.3% | |
| 368 | Hialeah | 73.3% | |
| 367 | Century | 74.1% | |
| … | |||
| 17 | Nocatee | 98.9% | |
| 16 | Ocean Ridge | 98.9% | |
| 15 | Sanibel | 99.0% | |
| 14 | St Leo | 99.1% | |
| 13 | Holmes Beach | 99.2% | |
| 12 | St George Island | 99.3% | |
| 11 | Wabasso Beach | 99.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
St Leo in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.4%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
16.4
2024
Work from home
34.7%
2024
Drive alone to work
42.8%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024