- Home
- Statistics
- Collier County
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · Area
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Collier County
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
3 of 67 · Regions of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
6 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
3 figures
Latest value · 2024
24.9%
−0.7 pp
since 2023
Regions of Florida · 2024
3 of 67
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−2.9 pp
vs Florida
+17.0 pp
Florida: 7.8% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Collier County · Florida · United States
−2.9 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Collier County · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
24.9% · 2024
First value
28.3% · 2013
Highest
28.3% · 2013
Lowest
24.9% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Collier County | Change | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 24.9% | −0.7 pp | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 25.6% | −0.3 pp | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 25.9% | +0.3 pp | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 25.5% | −0.3 pp | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 25.8% | −1.4 pp | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 27.2% | +0.4 pp | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 26.9% | +0.1 pp | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 26.8% | −0.6 pp | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 27.4% | −0.3 pp | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 27.7% | −0.1 pp | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 27.7% | −0.6 pp | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 28.3% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Regions of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67 | Alachua County | 0.9% | |
| 66 | Leon County | 0.9% | |
| 65 | Duval County | 1.4% | |
| 64 | Union County | 1.5% | |
| 63 | Clay County | 1.5% | |
| 62 | Hillsborough County | 1.8% | |
| 61 | Seminole County | 1.8% | |
| 60 | Jefferson County | 1.8% | |
| 59 | Baker County | 1.9% | |
| 58 | Columbia County | 2.5% | |
| 57 | Holmes County | 3.2% | |
| 56 | Orange County | 3.2% | |
| 55 | Gadsden County | 3.4% | |
| 54 | Santa Rosa County | 3.9% | |
| 53 | Escambia County | 3.9% | |
| 52 | Bradford County | 4.2% | |
| 51 | Calhoun County | 4.4% | |
| 50 | Jackson County | 4.5% | |
| 49 | Madison County | 5.7% | |
| 48 | Gilchrist County | 5.8% | |
| 47 | Washington County | 6.4% | |
| 46 | Hamilton County | 6.5% | |
| 45 | Hernando County | 6.7% | |
| 44 | Hendry County | 6.8% | |
| 43 | Marion County | 6.8% | |
| … | |||
| 7 | Gulf County | 23.8% | |
| 6 | Glades County | 23.9% | |
| 5 | Osceola County | 24.1% | |
| 4 | Collier County | 26.9% | |
| 3 | Monroe County | 27.4% | |
| 2 | Walton County | 32.4% | |
| 1 | Franklin County | 35.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.