- Home
- Statistics
- Monroe County
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · Area
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Monroe County
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
2 of 67 · Regions of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
6 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
3 figures
Latest value · 2024
26.9%
+2.3 pp
since 2023
Regions of Florida · 2024
2 of 67
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−7.7 pp
vs Florida
+19.1 pp
Florida: 7.8% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Monroe County · Florida · United States
−7.7 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Monroe County · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
26.9% · 2024
First value
35.9% · 2013
Highest
35.9% · 2013
Lowest
23.8% · 2022
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Monroe County | Change | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 26.9% | +2.3 pp | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 24.6% | +0.8 pp | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 23.8% | −0.5 pp | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 24.3% | −1.2 pp | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 25.4% | −0.6 pp | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 26.1% | −1.3 pp | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 27.4% | −1.4 pp | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 28.8% | −1.9 pp | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 30.7% | −2.5 pp | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 33.2% | −1.5 pp | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 34.6% | −1.3 pp | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 35.9% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Regions of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franklin County | 31.3% | |
| 2 | Walton County | 29.1% | |
| 3 | Collier County | 25.8% | |
| 4 | Monroe County | 25.4% | |
| 5 | Osceola County | 22.6% | |
| 6 | Taylor County | 21.4% | |
| 7 | Lee County | 21.1% | |
| 8 | Glades County | 21.0% | |
| 9 | Dixie County | 20.4% | |
| 10 | Gulf County | 19.0% | |
| 11 | Bay County | 18.0% | |
| 12 | Charlotte County | 17.4% | |
| 13 | Sarasota County | 15.5% | |
| 14 | Lafayette County | 14.4% | |
| 15 | Manatee County | 14.3% | |
| 16 | Highlands County | 13.9% | |
| 17 | Liberty County | 13.1% | |
| 18 | Okeechobee County | 13.0% | |
| 19 | Polk County | 12.5% | |
| 20 | Flagler County | 12.3% | |
| 21 | Indian River County | 12.3% | |
| 22 | Palm Beach County | 11.6% | |
| 23 | Nassau County | 11.2% | |
| 24 | St. Johns County | 11.1% | |
| 25 | Putnam County | 11.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.