Saturday, November 7 Steinhatchee
  1. Home
  2. Steinhatchee
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Steinhatchee

2013 – 2024 · 11 data points 353 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Steinhatchee · Taylor County · Florida · United States
+74% since 2014
Steinhatchee Taylor County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Steinhatchee
$50,000
Taylor County
$49,073
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Steinhatchee · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $50,000 · 2024
First value $28,197 · 2013
Highest $50,000 · 2024
Lowest $26,076 · 2019
Average change +5.3% a year on average
Data points 11

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSteinhatchee±Change Taylor CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $50,000 $10,714 +3.7% $49,073 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $48,208 $23,033 +68% $44,985 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $28,750 $8,364 +4.6% $46,239 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $27,482 $23,246 −17% $43,563 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $33,189 $983 +27% $38,295 $57,703 —
2019estimate $26,076 $10,731 −14% $40,306 $55,660 —
2018estimate $30,270 $20,658 −28% $36,934 $53,267 —
2017estimate $42,019 $31,764 +42% $37,188 $50,883 —
2015estimate $29,694 $26,545 +3.6% $36,181 $47,507 —
2014estimate $28,658 $14,875 +1.6% $36,907 $47,212 —
2013estimate $28,197 $14,062 $36,356 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Golden Beach $250K
2 Sea Ranch Lakes $196K
3 Palm Beach $169K
4 Key Biscayne $167K
5 Pinecrest $164K
6 Parkland $160K
7 Indian River Shores $156K
8 Jupiter Island $152K
9 South Beach $142K
10 Southwest Ranches $134K
11 Sewall's Point $126K
12 Miami Shores $125K
13 Nocatee $125K
14 Palmetto Bay $123K
15 Jupiter Farms $122K
16 Tierra Verde $121K
17 Highland Beach $119K
18 Naples $118K
19 Sawgrass $113K
20 Weston $113K
21 Lakewood Ranch $112K
22 Lake Clarke Shores $110K
23 Ocean Ridge $109K
24 Fruit Cove $109K
25 Cooper City $109K
…
368 Hernando $34,167
369 Brooksville $33,441
370 Immokalee $33,249
371 Steinhatchee $33,189
372 Inglis $33,125
373 Medley $32,895
374 Jay $32,639
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.