Saturday, November 7 Stock Island
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Stock Island

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 285 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Stock Island · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+8.3 pp since 2014
Stock Island Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Stock Island
24.3%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Stock Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 24.3% · 2024
First value 11.2% · 2013
Highest 25.0% · 2023
Lowest 11.2% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearStock IslandChange Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 24.3% −0.8 pp 38.6% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 25.0% +5.5 pp 37.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 19.5% +2.0 pp 36.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 17.5% +2.8 pp 35.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 14.7% −1.7 pp 35.3% 30.5% —
2019estimate 16.4% −2.2 pp 34.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 18.6% +2.9 pp 33.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 15.7% −1.2 pp 31.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 16.9% −3.9 pp 31.1% 27.9% —
2015estimate 20.8% +4.9 pp 31.3% 27.3% —
2014estimate 15.9% +4.8 pp 29.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 11.2% 28.0% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Otter Creek 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
293 Gibsonton 18.0%
292 Lake Helen 18.4%
291 Haverhill 18.5%
290 Stock Island 18.6%
289 Defuniak Springs 18.7%
288 Palm Bay 18.7%
287 Lauderhill 18.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.