- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Stock Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
106 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$517,500
+0.8%
since 2023 ± $139,612 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
106 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+119%
+7.3% a year on average
vs Monroe County
−34%
Monroe County: $780,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Stock Island · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+119% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Stock Island
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Stock Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$517,500 · 2024
First value
$238,700 · 2013
Highest
$517,500 · 2024
Lowest
$236,700 · 2014
Average change
+7.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Stock Island | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $517,500 | $139,612 | +0.8% | $781K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $513,300 | $140,623 | +38% | $724K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $372,800 | $38,898 | +2.8% | $697K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $362,800 | $32,214 | +14% | $613K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $319,600 | $47,771 | +3.2% | $558K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $309,700 | $36,649 | +5.0% | $494K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $295,000 | $30,829 | +7.7% | $468K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $274,000 | $30,838 | +8.5% | $429K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $252,500 | $124,091 | ±0.0% | $401K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $252,500 | $31,893 | +6.7% | $386K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $236,700 | $23,882 | −0.8% | $380K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $238,700 | $23,701 | $381K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Island | $2M | |
| 2 | Golden Beach | $1.7M | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $1M | |
| 4 | Palm Beach | $956K | |
| 5 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $910K | |
| 6 | Pinecrest | $841K | |
| 7 | Captiva | $788K | |
| 8 | Naples | $770K | |
| 9 | Indian River Shores | $726K | |
| 10 | Coral Gables | $696K | |
| 11 | Sanibel | $693K | |
| 12 | Ocean Ridge | $687K | |
| 13 | Longboat Key | $660K | |
| 14 | Bal Harbour | $642K | |
| 15 | Sewall's Point | $630K | |
| 16 | Siesta Key | $612K | |
| 17 | Duck Key | $586K | |
| 18 | Southwest Ranches | $586K | |
| 19 | South Beach | $582K | |
| 20 | Surfside | $562K | |
| 21 | Belleair Beach | $551K | |
| 22 | Anna Maria | $545K | |
| 23 | Islamorada | $538K | |
| 24 | North Redington Beach | $537K | |
| 25 | Marco Island | $492K | |
| … | |||
| 112 | Pineland | $265K | |
| 113 | Westchester | $260K | |
| 114 | North Palm Beach | $259K | |
| 115 | Stock Island | $252K | |
| 116 | Hernando Beach | $252K | |
| 117 | North Bay Village | $249K | |
| 118 | Bonita Springs | $248K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.