- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Stock Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
106 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$517,500
+0.8%
since 2023 ± $139,612 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
106 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+119%
+7.3% a year on average
vs Monroe County
−34%
Monroe County: $780,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Stock Island · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+119% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Stock Island
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Stock Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$517,500 · 2024
First value
$238,700 · 2013
Highest
$517,500 · 2024
Lowest
$236,700 · 2014
Average change
+7.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Stock Island | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $517,500 | $139,612 | +0.8% | $781K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $513,300 | $140,623 | +38% | $724K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $372,800 | $38,898 | +2.8% | $697K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $362,800 | $32,214 | +14% | $613K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $319,600 | $47,771 | +3.2% | $558K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $309,700 | $36,649 | +5.0% | $494K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $295,000 | $30,829 | +7.7% | $468K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $274,000 | $30,838 | +8.5% | $429K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $252,500 | $124,091 | ±0.0% | $401K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $252,500 | $31,893 | +6.7% | $386K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $236,700 | $23,882 | −0.8% | $380K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $238,700 | $23,701 | $381K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 96 | Alva | $301K | |
| 14 | Anna Maria | $704K | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | $130K | |
| 144 | Apollo Beach | $236K | |
| 68 | Atlantic Beach | $349K | |
| 78 | Atlantis | $336K | |
| 84 | Aventura | $325K | |
| 330 | Bagdad | $98,500 | |
| 9 | Bal Harbour | $756K | |
| 308 | Baldwin | $113K | |
| 54 | Bay Harbor Islands | $374K | |
| 204 | Bay Pines | $173K | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $74,100 | |
| 359 | Bayshore Gardens | $77,400 | |
| 361 | Bell | $76,800 | |
| 313 | Belle Glade | $111K | |
| 58 | Belleair | $363K | |
| 23 | Belleair Beach | $546K | |
| 193 | Belleair Bluffs | $182K | |
| 325 | Bellview | $104K | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | $63,400 | |
| 63 | Big Pine Key | $356K | |
| 49 | Biscayne Park | $392K | |
| 168 | Bloomingdale | $210K | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $401K | |
| … | |||
| 135 | St. Augustine | $247K | |
| 223 | St. Petersburg | $165K | |
| 284 | Steinhatchee | $125K | |
| 115 | Stock Island | $274K | |
| 277 | Stuart | $131K | |
| 245 | Sun City Center | $156K | |
| 85 | Sunny Isles Beach | $324K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.