1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Stock Island

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 261 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Stock Island · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+57% since 2014
Stock Island Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Stock Island
$65,515
Monroe County
$87,738
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Stock Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $65,515 · 2024
First value $42,423 · 2013
Highest $67,005 · 2023
Lowest $40,815 · 2016
Average change +4.0% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearStock Island±Change Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $65,515 $24,578 −2.2% $87,738 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $67,005 $10,678 +7.5% $82,430 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $62,309 $11,867 +12% $80,111 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $55,483 $11,639 +2.3% $73,153 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $54,257 $12,646 +1.4% $72,012 $57,703 —
2019estimate $53,524 $7,903 +16% $70,033 $55,660 —
2018estimate $46,298 $10,766 +12% $67,023 $53,267 —
2017estimate $41,175 $8,378 +0.9% $63,030 $50,883 —
2016estimate $40,815 $9,257 −10% $60,303 $48,900 —
2015estimate $45,417 $13,412 +8.7% $57,290 $47,507 —
2014estimate $41,799 $7,682 −1.5% $55,449 $47,212 —
2013estimate $42,423 $7,735 $53,607 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
386 Opa-locka $19,243
385 Chiefland $19,600
384 Brownsville $20,804
383 Century $22,357
382 University $22,523
381 Goulding $22,591
380 Gladeview $23,321
379 Goodland $24,243
378 Otter Creek $24,583
377 Canal Point $25,313
376 Carrabelle $25,714
375 Immokalee $25,725
374 Defuniak Springs $25,806
373 Fellsmere $25,836
372 Fort Pierce $25,976
371 Bunnell $26,182
370 Panacea $26,250
369 Inglis $26,450
368 Florida City $26,539
367 Holly Hill $26,699
366 Wimauma $26,896
365 Mangonia Park $26,979
364 Cross City $26,979
363 Beverly Hills $27,238
362 Dover $27,390
…
252 Lecanto $41,568
251 Sarasota $41,670
250 Ensley $41,782
249 Stock Island $41,799
248 Belleair Bluffs $41,842
247 Pinellas Park $41,877
246 Cape Canaveral $41,903
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.