Saturday, November 7 Stuart
  1. Home
  2. Stuart
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Stuart

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 304 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Stuart · Martin County · Florida · United States
+64% since 2014
Stuart Martin County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Stuart
$60,225
Martin County
$82,943
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Stuart · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $60,225 · 2024
First value $35,540 · 2013
Highest $64,409 · 2023
Lowest $35,540 · 2013
Average change +4.9% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearStuart±Change Martin CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $60,225 $7,710 −6.5% $82,943 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $64,409 $13,453 +4.1% $80,701 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $61,878 $16,266 +12% $77,894 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $55,157 $6,713 +2.5% $69,769 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $53,829 $5,344 +12% $65,821 $57,703 —
2019estimate $47,921 $5,565 +1.2% $61,133 $55,660 —
2018estimate $47,371 $5,067 +12% $57,959 $53,267 —
2017estimate $42,210 $3,471 +6.9% $55,588 $50,883 —
2016estimate $39,470 $3,222 +8.1% $52,622 $48,900 —
2015estimate $36,514 $2,231 −0.3% $51,593 $47,507 —
2014estimate $36,637 $2,408 +3.1% $51,703 $47,212 —
2013estimate $35,540 $2,960 $49,846 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
386 Opa-locka $19,243
385 Chiefland $19,600
384 Brownsville $20,804
383 Century $22,357
382 University $22,523
381 Goulding $22,591
380 Gladeview $23,321
379 Goodland $24,243
378 Otter Creek $24,583
377 Canal Point $25,313
376 Carrabelle $25,714
375 Immokalee $25,725
374 Defuniak Springs $25,806
373 Fellsmere $25,836
372 Fort Pierce $25,976
371 Bunnell $26,182
370 Panacea $26,250
369 Inglis $26,450
368 Florida City $26,539
367 Holly Hill $26,699
366 Wimauma $26,896
365 Mangonia Park $26,979
364 Cross City $26,979
363 Beverly Hills $27,238
362 Dover $27,390
…
309 Palm River-Clair Mel $36,167
308 Kenneth City $36,433
307 Warrington $36,485
306 Stuart $36,637
305 Hudson $36,692
304 North Miami $36,776
303 Zephyrhills West $36,868
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.