- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Sweetwater
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
275 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$294,200
+17%
since 2023 ± $31,672 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
275 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+180%
+9.3% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
−36%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Sweetwater · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+180% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Sweetwater
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Sweetwater · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$294,200 · 2024
First value
$110,400 · 2013
Highest
$294,200 · 2024
Lowest
$105,100 · 2014
Average change
+9.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Sweetwater | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $294,200 | $31,672 | +17% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $251,000 | $32,814 | +13% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $223,000 | $26,739 | +10% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $202,200 | $47,585 | +15% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $176,200 | $33,431 | −1.4% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $178,700 | $22,162 | +15% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $155,200 | $15,812 | +12% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $139,000 | $21,758 | +18% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $118,100 | $10,987 | +9.3% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $108,100 | $8,511 | +2.9% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $105,100 | $10,493 | −4.8% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $110,400 | $13,513 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | Alva | $317K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $859K | |
| 285 | Apalachicola | $141K | |
| 140 | Apollo Beach | $262K | |
| 81 | Atlantic Beach | $354K | |
| 77 | Atlantis | $358K | |
| 86 | Aventura | $345K | |
| 317 | Bagdad | $117K | |
| 6 | Bal Harbour | $1M | |
| 320 | Baldwin | $114K | |
| 55 | Bay Harbor Islands | $390K | |
| 205 | Bay Pines | $194K | |
| 360 | Bayonet Point | $83,700 | |
| 351 | Bayshore Gardens | $87,800 | |
| 368 | Bell | $78,000 | |
| 332 | Belle Glade | $104K | |
| 60 | Belleair | $383K | |
| 27 | Belleair Beach | $578K | |
| 188 | Belleair Bluffs | $210K | |
| 327 | Bellview | $109K | |
| 378 | Beverly Hills | $69,800 | |
| 71 | Big Pine Key | $367K | |
| 51 | Biscayne Park | $406K | |
| 171 | Bloomingdale | $226K | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $434K | |
| … | |||
| 225 | Sunrise | $179K | |
| 72 | Sunset | $366K | |
| 25 | Surfside | $582K | |
| 265 | Sweetwater | $155K | |
| 263 | Tamarac | $156K | |
| 175 | Tampa | $217K | |
| 198 | Tarpon Springs | $196K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.