- Home
- Tamarac
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Tamarac
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
174 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
76.2%
−0.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
174 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.6 pp
vs Broward County
+12.6 pp
Broward County: 63.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tamarac · Broward County · Florida · United States
+3.6 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tamarac
Broward County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tamarac · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
76.2% · 2024
First value
75.2% · 2013
Highest
76.3% · 2023
Lowest
71.0% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tamarac | Change | Broward County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 76.2% | −0.1 pp | 63.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 76.3% | +2.6 pp | 63.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 73.7% | +0.6 pp | 62.8% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 73.2% | −0.3 pp | 62.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 73.5% | +1.1 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 72.4% | +0.7 pp | 62.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 71.8% | +0.1 pp | 62.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 71.6% | +0.5 pp | 62.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 71.1% | +0.1 pp | 62.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 71.0% | −1.6 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 72.6% | −2.6 pp | 64.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 75.2% | 65.9% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Alva | 78.8% | |
| 19 | Anna Maria | 89.0% | |
| 141 | Apalachicola | 73.6% | |
| 74 | Apollo Beach | 81.1% | |
| 227 | Atlantic Beach | 65.6% | |
| 28 | Atlantis | 87.2% | |
| 230 | Aventura | 65.1% | |
| 224 | Bagdad | 65.7% | |
| 261 | Bal Harbour | 61.6% | |
| 268 | Baldwin | 60.3% | |
| 358 | Bay Harbor Islands | 45.1% | |
| 102 | Bay Pines | 78.4% | |
| 223 | Bayonet Point | 65.7% | |
| 274 | Bayshore Gardens | 59.4% | |
| 222 | Bell | 66.1% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 36 | Belleair | 85.7% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 84.4% | |
| 221 | Belleair Bluffs | 66.1% | |
| 188 | Bellview | 69.1% | |
| 208 | Beverly Hills | 67.0% | |
| 134 | Big Pine Key | 74.4% | |
| 273 | Biscayne Park | 59.5% | |
| 97 | Bloomingdale | 79.2% | |
| 191 | Boca Raton | 69.0% | |
| … | |||
| 93 | Sunset | 79.5% | |
| 314 | Surfside | 55.0% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 38.6% | |
| 172 | Tamarac | 71.1% | |
| 350 | Tampa | 48.4% | |
| 200 | Tarpon Springs | 68.0% | |
| 259 | Tavernier | 61.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.