- Home
- Tarpon Springs
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Tarpon Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
197 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
34.7%
+2.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
197 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+8.9 pp
vs Pinellas County
−2.0 pp
Pinellas County: 36.8% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tarpon Springs · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+8.9 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tarpon Springs
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tarpon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
34.7% · 2024
First value
24.2% · 2013
Highest
34.7% · 2024
Lowest
24.2% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tarpon Springs | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 34.7% | +2.3 pp | 36.8% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 32.5% | −0.6 pp | 35.8% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 33.0% | +0.7 pp | 35.1% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 32.4% | +1.0 pp | 34.1% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 31.3% | +5.1 pp | 32.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 26.2% | −1.7 pp | 31.7% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 27.9% | +1.8 pp | 31.0% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 26.1% | +0.0 pp | 30.1% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 26.1% | −0.2 pp | 29.5% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 26.3% | +0.5 pp | 28.9% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 25.8% | +1.6 pp | 28.3% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 24.2% | 27.5% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 262 | Alva | 26.5% | |
| 12 | Anna Maria | 69.9% | |
| 199 | Apalachicola | 34.4% | |
| 127 | Apollo Beach | 42.6% | |
| 46 | Atlantic Beach | 57.4% | |
| 32 | Atlantis | 60.4% | |
| 115 | Ave Maria | 44.6% | |
| 51 | Aventura | 56.9% | |
| 256 | Bagdad | 27.1% | |
| 28 | Bal Harbour | 61.4% | |
| 333 | Baldwin | 17.8% | |
| 56 | Bay Harbor Islands | 56.5% | |
| 250 | Bay Pines | 27.6% | |
| 356 | Bayonet Point | 14.6% | |
| 303 | Bayshore Gardens | 21.5% | |
| 374 | Bell | 11.0% | |
| 346 | Belle Glade | 15.9% | |
| 43 | Belleair | 58.2% | |
| 45 | Belleair Beach | 57.7% | |
| 190 | Belleair Bluffs | 35.8% | |
| 315 | Bellview | 20.1% | |
| 363 | Beverly Hills | 13.9% | |
| 228 | Big Pine Key | 30.5% | |
| 97 | Biscayne Park | 47.1% | |
| 131 | Bloomingdale | 41.8% | |
| … | |||
| 304 | Sweetwater | 21.4% | |
| 234 | Tamarac | 29.4% | |
| 107 | Tampa | 45.7% | |
| 197 | Tarpon Springs | 34.7% | |
| 224 | Tavernier | 31.2% | |
| 118 | Temple Terrace | 44.5% | |
| 77 | Tequesta | 51.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Tarpon Springs
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
93.6%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
28.5
2024
Work from home
21.9%
2024
Drive alone to work
68.7%
2024
Public transit to work
0.1%
2024