1. Home
  2. Tarpon Springs
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Tarpon Springs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 197 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tarpon Springs · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+8.9 pp since 2014
Tarpon Springs Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Tarpon Springs
34.7%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Tarpon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 34.7% · 2024
First value 24.2% · 2013
Highest 34.7% · 2024
Lowest 24.2% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearTarpon SpringsChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 34.7% +2.3 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 32.5% −0.6 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 33.0% +0.7 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 32.4% +1.0 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 31.3% +5.1 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 26.2% −1.7 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 27.9% +1.8 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 26.1% +0.0 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 26.1% −0.2 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 26.3% +0.5 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 25.8% +1.6 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 24.2% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Panacea 4.2%
390 Century 4.4%
389 Dover 4.4%
388 Ebro 5.1%
387 Indiantown 5.4%
386 Mangonia Park 6.1%
385 South Bay 6.7%
384 Carrabelle 6.8%
383 Florida City 7.0%
382 Goulding 7.3%
381 Opa-locka 7.4%
380 Homosassa Springs 7.6%
379 Immokalee 7.7%
378 Crystal Springs 7.9%
377 Laurel Hill 8.2%
376 Chokoloskee 8.5%
375 Beverly Hills 8.9%
374 Chiefland 9.2%
373 Cross City 9.2%
372 Medley 9.4%
371 Jay 9.5%
370 Baldwin 9.8%
369 Wimauma 10.0%
368 Pierson 10.0%
367 Ellenton 10.5%
…
189 DeLand 31.9%
188 Rockledge 32.0%
187 Clearwater 32.1%
186 Tarpon Springs 32.4%
185 Homosassa 32.5%
184 Ferry Pass 32.5%
183 Bay Pines 32.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.