1. Home
  2. Tarpon Springs
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Tarpon Springs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 248 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tarpon Springs · Pinellas County · Florida · United States · World
+1.5 pp since 2014
Tarpon Springs Pinellas County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Tarpon Springs
53.7%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Tarpon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 53.7% · 2024
First value 55.4% · 2013
Highest 55.4% · 2013
Lowest 49.7% · 2018
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearTarpon SpringsChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 53.7% +1.4 pp 58.8% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 52.3% +1.6 pp 58.9% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 50.7% −1.5 pp 58.7% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 52.2% +0.9 pp 59.0% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 51.3% +1.0 pp 58.4% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 50.3% +0.6 pp 58.2% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 49.7% −2.1 pp 58.0% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 51.8% +0.4 pp 58.1% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 51.4% +0.9 pp 58.2% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 50.5% −1.7 pp 58.6% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 52.2% −3.2 pp 59.0% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 55.4% 59.3% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Eglin AFB 81.8%
2 Valparaiso 74.3%
3 North Bay Village 73.6%
4 North Lauderdale 72.2%
5 San Antonio 72.1%
6 Three Lakes 72.0%
7 Coral Springs 72.0%
8 Westchase 71.9%
9 Immokalee 71.7%
10 Mangonia Park 71.5%
11 Oakland Park 71.5%
12 Haverhill 71.3%
13 Cooper City 71.0%
14 Citrus Park 70.8%
15 Baldwin 70.7%
16 Greater Northdale 70.6%
17 Destin 70.5%
18 Glenvar Heights 70.3%
19 Jupiter Farms 70.2%
20 Key West 70.1%
21 Miramar 69.7%
22 Riverview 69.6%
23 Miami Beach 69.5%
24 Crawfordville 69.1%
25 Miami Shores 69.1%
…
261 Ellenton 52.0%
262 Mims 51.9%
263 Palm City 51.9%
264 Tarpon Springs 51.8%
265 Navarre Beach 51.8%
266 Seminole 51.7%
267 Lely Resort 51.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.