- Home
- Tarpon Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Tarpon Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
232 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$340,700
+6.1%
since 2023 ± $15,758 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
232 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+111%
+6.8% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
−4.1%
Pinellas County: $355,100 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tarpon Springs · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+111% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tarpon Springs
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tarpon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$340,700 · 2024
First value
$166,000 · 2013
Highest
$340,700 · 2024
Lowest
$161,700 · 2014
Average change
+6.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tarpon Springs | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $340,700 | $15,758 | +6.1% | $355K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $321,000 | $17,331 | +9.8% | $319K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $292,400 | $15,183 | +20% | $284K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $244,600 | $14,063 | +5.5% | $238K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $231,900 | $14,922 | +11% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $209,400 | $8,833 | +6.9% | $201K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $195,800 | $13,836 | +14% | $183K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $172,100 | $9,944 | +3.5% | $167K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $166,300 | $7,795 | +1.2% | $158K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $164,400 | $5,735 | +1.7% | $150K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $161,700 | $6,613 | −2.6% | $146K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $166,000 | $6,033 | $152K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 382 | Medley | $42,300 | |
| 381 | Century | $59,400 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $61,600 | |
| 379 | Cross City | $63,900 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $72,700 | |
| 377 | Panacea | $76,000 | |
| 376 | Jay | $76,200 | |
| 375 | Holiday | $76,300 | |
| 374 | Bell | $79,500 | |
| 373 | Zephyrhills West | $79,900 | |
| 372 | Beverly Hills | $81,000 | |
| 371 | Elfers | $81,200 | |
| 370 | Goulding | $82,600 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $83,100 | |
| 368 | Indiantown | $83,200 | |
| 367 | Homosassa Springs | $83,300 | |
| 366 | South Bradenton | $83,900 | |
| 365 | Pembroke Park | $84,400 | |
| 364 | Masaryktown | $87,100 | |
| 363 | New Port Richey | $87,500 | |
| 362 | Hernando | $89,200 | |
| 361 | Perry | $90,800 | |
| 360 | Sopchoppy | $91,800 | |
| 359 | Bayonet Point | $92,500 | |
| 358 | Warrington | $93,200 | |
| … | |||
| 208 | Hialeah Gardens | $209K | |
| 207 | DeLand | $209K | |
| 206 | Palm Coast | $209K | |
| 205 | Tarpon Springs | $209K | |
| 204 | DeBary | $211K | |
| 203 | Pompano Beach | $214K | |
| 202 | Riverview | $214K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.