- Home
- Tarpon Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Tarpon Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
291 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,298
+5.2%
since 2023 ± $67 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
291 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+52%
+3.7% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
−21%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tarpon Springs · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+52% since 2014
$500
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tarpon Springs
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tarpon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,298 · 2024
First value
$872 · 2013
Highest
$1,298 · 2024
Lowest
$805 · 2016
Average change
+3.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tarpon Springs | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,298 | $67 | +5.2% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,234 | $117 | +16% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,060 | $114 | +6.9% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $992 | $88 | +9.3% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $908 | $94 | +6.7% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $851 | $78 | +1.8% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $836 | $65 | −3.6% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $867 | $54 | +7.7% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $805 | $65 | −1.1% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $814 | $63 | −4.9% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $856 | $47 | −1.8% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $872 | $67 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $344 | |
| 366 | Molino | $529 | |
| 365 | Baldwin | $545 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $617 | |
| 363 | Callahan | $645 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $695 | |
| 361 | Century | $716 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Monticello | $799 | |
| 358 | Sanibel | $811 | |
| 357 | Oak Hill | $820 | |
| 356 | Wewahitchka | $825 | |
| 355 | Chiefland | $845 | |
| 354 | Dover | $862 | |
| 353 | Bronson | $869 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $873 | |
| 351 | Crystal River | $880 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 343 | Panacea | $959 | |
| … | |||
| 294 | Mango | $1,277 | |
| 293 | Pace | $1,282 | |
| 292 | University | $1,295 | |
| 291 | Tarpon Springs | $1,298 | |
| 290 | Lecanto | $1,304 | |
| 289 | Melbourne Beach | $1,307 | |
| 288 | Fort Walton Beach | $1,307 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.