- Home
- Tarpon Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Tarpon Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
291 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,298
+5.2%
since 2023 ± $67 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
291 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+52%
+3.7% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
−21%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tarpon Springs · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+52% since 2014
$500
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tarpon Springs
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tarpon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,298 · 2024
First value
$872 · 2013
Highest
$1,298 · 2024
Lowest
$805 · 2016
Average change
+3.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tarpon Springs | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,298 | $67 | +5.2% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,234 | $117 | +16% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,060 | $114 | +6.9% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $992 | $88 | +9.3% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $908 | $94 | +6.7% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $851 | $78 | +1.8% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $836 | $65 | −3.6% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $867 | $54 | +7.7% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $805 | $65 | −1.1% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $814 | $63 | −4.9% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $856 | $47 | −1.8% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $872 | $67 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 280 | Alva | $1,167 | |
| 142 | Apalachicola | $1,590 | |
| 47 | Apollo Beach | $1,991 | |
| 116 | Atlantic Beach | $1,678 | |
| 117 | Atlantis | $1,678 | |
| 12 | Ave Maria | $2,570 | |
| 18 | Aventura | $2,271 | |
| 295 | Bagdad | $1,114 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $2,371 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 19 | Bay Harbor Islands | $2,250 | |
| 309 | Bay Pines | $1,063 | |
| 288 | Bayonet Point | $1,141 | |
| 258 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,216 | |
| 327 | Bell | $993 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 29 | Belleair | $2,153 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $2,933 | |
| 257 | Belleair Bluffs | $1,216 | |
| 239 | Bellview | $1,281 | |
| 301 | Beverly Hills | $1,102 | |
| 42 | Big Pine Key | $2,013 | |
| 140 | Biscayne Park | $1,599 | |
| 32 | Bloomingdale | $2,119 | |
| 28 | Boca Raton | $2,170 | |
| … | |||
| 128 | Sweetwater | $1,632 | |
| 109 | Tamarac | $1,690 | |
| 197 | Tampa | $1,422 | |
| 310 | Tarpon Springs | $1,060 | |
| 122 | Tavernier | $1,655 | |
| 212 | Temple Terrace | $1,372 | |
| 79 | Tequesta | $1,826 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.