- Home
- Tarpon Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Tarpon Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
291 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,298
+5.2%
since 2023 ± $67 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
291 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+52%
+3.7% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
−21%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tarpon Springs · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+52% since 2014
$500
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tarpon Springs
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tarpon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,298 · 2024
First value
$872 · 2013
Highest
$1,298 · 2024
Lowest
$805 · 2016
Average change
+3.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tarpon Springs | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,298 | $67 | +5.2% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,234 | $117 | +16% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,060 | $114 | +6.9% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $992 | $88 | +9.3% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $908 | $94 | +6.7% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $851 | $78 | +1.8% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $836 | $65 | −3.6% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $867 | $54 | +7.7% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $805 | $65 | −1.1% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $814 | $63 | −4.9% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $856 | $47 | −1.8% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $872 | $67 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homosassa | $3,501 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $3,501 | |
| 3 | Nocatee | $3,501 | |
| 4 | Duck Key | $3,501 | |
| 5 | Highland Beach | $3,501 | |
| 6 | South Beach | $3,501 | |
| 7 | Parkland | $3,306 | |
| 8 | Hillsboro Beach | $3,109 | |
| 9 | Longboat Key | $2,969 | |
| 10 | Belleair Beach | $2,955 | |
| 11 | Weston | $2,794 | |
| 12 | Jupiter Farms | $2,764 | |
| 13 | Siesta Key | $2,761 | |
| 14 | Bal Harbour | $2,734 | |
| 15 | Southwest Ranches | $2,730 | |
| 16 | Tierra Verde | $2,728 | |
| 17 | Sewall's Point | $2,688 | |
| 18 | Redington Beach | $2,636 | |
| 19 | Trinity | $2,594 | |
| 20 | Grant-Valkaria | $2,565 | |
| 21 | Ave Maria | $2,552 | |
| 22 | Doral | $2,510 | |
| 23 | Wellington | $2,445 | |
| 24 | Aventura | $2,423 | |
| 25 | Juno Beach | $2,404 | |
| … | |||
| 271 | Punta Gorda | $1,235 | |
| 272 | Apalachicola | $1,235 | |
| 273 | Lower Grand Lagoon | $1,235 | |
| 274 | Tarpon Springs | $1,234 | |
| 275 | Gladeview | $1,234 | |
| 276 | Bayonet Point | $1,231 | |
| 277 | Carrabelle | $1,231 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.