- Home
- Tavernier
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Drive alone to work
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Drive alone to work in Tavernier
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
13 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
83.2%
−5.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
13 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.1 pp
vs Monroe County
+19.1 pp
Monroe County: 64.1% · 2024
Drive alone to work, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+4.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tavernier
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Drive alone to work · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
83.2% · 2024
First value
75.1% · 2013
Highest
91.7% · 2022
Lowest
68.9% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tavernier | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 83.2% | −5.8 pp | 64.1% | 70.2% | 68.8% |
| 2023estimate | 89.0% | −2.7 pp | 65.3% | 72.1% | 70.2% |
| 2022estimate | 91.7% | +9.4 pp | 67.6% | 74.1% | 71.7% |
| 2021estimate | 82.3% | +5.4 pp | 67.4% | 76.1% | 73.2% |
| 2020estimate | 76.9% | −4.2 pp | 68.0% | 77.7% | — |
| 2019estimate | 81.1% | +1.4 pp | 68.8% | 79.1% | — |
| 2018estimate | 79.7% | +7.2 pp | 70.3% | 79.4% | — |
| 2017estimate | 72.5% | −6.3 pp | 69.1% | 79.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 78.8% | +9.9 pp | 68.6% | 79.5% | — |
| 2015estimate | 68.9% | −10.2 pp | 67.4% | 79.6% | — |
| 2014estimate | 79.1% | +4.0 pp | 66.2% | 79.6% | — |
| 2013estimate | 75.1% | 65.0% | 79.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Drive alone to work | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Alva | 81.2% | |
| 97 | Anna Maria | 76.0% | |
| 126 | Apalachicola | 74.7% | |
| 271 | Apollo Beach | 67.5% | |
| 205 | Atlantic Beach | 71.1% | |
| 224 | Atlantis | 70.6% | |
| 364 | Ave Maria | 55.7% | |
| 350 | Aventura | 60.4% | |
| 315 | Bagdad | 64.1% | |
| 362 | Bal Harbour | 57.4% | |
| 66 | Baldwin | 77.7% | |
| 354 | Bay Harbor Islands | 59.7% | |
| 130 | Bay Pines | 74.7% | |
| 32 | Bayonet Point | 80.3% | |
| 33 | Bayshore Gardens | 80.0% | |
| 250 | Bell | 68.7% | |
| 179 | Belle Glade | 72.2% | |
| 156 | Belleair | 73.2% | |
| 255 | Belleair Beach | 68.5% | |
| 303 | Belleair Bluffs | 65.3% | |
| 56 | Bellview | 78.3% | |
| 61 | Beverly Hills | 78.0% | |
| 233 | Big Pine Key | 69.9% | |
| 93 | Biscayne Park | 76.1% | |
| 200 | Bloomingdale | 71.4% | |
| … | |||
| 128 | Tamarac | 74.7% | |
| 289 | Tampa | 66.0% | |
| 168 | Tarpon Springs | 72.7% | |
| 6 | Tavernier | 89.0% | |
| 182 | Temple Terrace | 72.0% | |
| 341 | Tequesta | 61.4% | |
| 50 | The Acreage | 78.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of workers who drive to work alone.
How it is calculated
Workers who drove alone in a car, truck or van divided by all workers aged 16 and over.
Education & commute
Statistics: Tavernier
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.2%
2024
High school diploma or higher
82.5%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
21.9
2024
Work from home
7.7%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024