Sunday, November 8 Tavernier
  1. Home
  2. Tavernier
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Tavernier

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 351 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
−7.6% since 2014
Tavernier Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Tavernier
$50,256
Monroe County
$87,738
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $50,256 · 2024
First value $47,321 · 2013
Highest $57,292 · 2019
Lowest $44,731 · 2020
Average change +0.5% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearTavernier±Change Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $50,256 $10,839 −0.0% $87,738 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $50,267 $8,404 +5.1% $82,430 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $47,820 $8,180 +3.4% $80,111 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $46,250 $9,549 +3.4% $73,153 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $44,731 $15,851 −22% $72,012 $57,703 —
2019estimate $57,292 $31,997 +11% $70,033 $55,660 —
2018estimate $51,765 $22,103 −3.7% $67,023 $53,267 —
2017estimate $53,750 $25,252 +10% $63,030 $50,883 —
2016estimate $48,750 $16,586 +3.2% $60,303 $48,900 —
2015estimate $47,216 $15,946 −13% $57,290 $47,507 —
2014estimate $54,402 $14,444 +15% $55,449 $47,212 —
2013estimate $47,321 $13,294 $53,607 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Jupiter Island $250K
2 Golden Beach $137K
3 Parkland $127K
4 Pinecrest $122K
5 Key Biscayne $121K
6 Indian River Shores $119K
7 Sea Ranch Lakes $113K
8 Sewall's Point $112K
9 Palmetto Bay $108K
10 Navarre Beach $107K
11 Palm Beach $106K
12 Highland Beach $105K
13 Southwest Ranches $101K
14 South Beach $101K
15 Sanibel $97,788
16 Fruit Cove $97,555
17 Tierra Verde $96,667
18 Coral Gables $93,590
19 Captiva $93,250
20 St Leo $92,500
21 Weston $91,613
22 Cooper City $91,285
23 Westchase $91,250
24 Jupiter Farms $90,227
25 Miami Shores $88,977
…
131 Yulee $54,715
132 Anna Maria $54,583
133 Lauderdale-By-The-Sea $54,533
134 Tavernier $54,402
135 Key West $54,306
136 Palm Beach Shores $54,276
137 Oldsmar $54,186
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.