- Home
- Tavernier
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Tavernier
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
91 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,966
+4.6%
since 2023 ± $245 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
91 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+64%
+4.4% a year on average
vs Monroe County
−1.7%
Monroe County: $1,999 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+64% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tavernier
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,966 · 2024
First value
$1,221 · 2013
Highest
$1,966 · 2024
Lowest
$1,102 · 2016
Average change
+4.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tavernier | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,966 | $245 | +4.6% | $1,999 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,880 | $230 | +14% | $1,959 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,655 | $201 | +1.0% | $1,919 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,638 | $203 | +2.6% | $1,782 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,596 | $233 | +19% | $1,714 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,345 | $283 | +13% | $1,627 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,188 | $152 | +4.9% | $1,616 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,133 | $177 | +2.8% | $1,507 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,102 | $120 | −4.6% | $1,466 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,155 | $112 | −3.7% | $1,385 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,200 | $120 | −1.7% | $1,400 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,221 | $164 | $1,367 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Bronson | $525 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $529 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $540 | |
| 367 | Perry | $545 | |
| 366 | Century | $579 | |
| 365 | Callahan | $586 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $606 | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $616 | |
| 361 | Masaryktown | $618 | |
| 360 | Cross City | $643 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $646 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $648 | |
| 357 | Homosassa Springs | $651 | |
| 356 | Williston | $652 | |
| 355 | Immokalee | $655 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $671 | |
| 353 | Grove City | $672 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $677 | |
| 351 | Goulding | $683 | |
| 350 | Laurel Hill | $683 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $683 | |
| 348 | Eastpoint | $683 | |
| 347 | Cocoa | $689 | |
| 346 | Shady Hills | $691 | |
| … | |||
| 121 | Margate | $1,150 | |
| 120 | Atlantic Beach | $1,152 | |
| 119 | Gulf Breeze | $1,153 | |
| 118 | Tavernier | $1,155 | |
| 117 | Manasota Key | $1,156 | |
| 116 | Mexico Beach | $1,158 | |
| 115 | West Miami | $1,158 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.