- Home
- Temple Terrace
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Temple Terrace
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
242 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$334,800
+9.3%
since 2023 ± $16,681 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
242 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+104%
+6.5% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
−9.9%
Hillsborough County: $371,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Temple Terrace · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+104% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Temple Terrace
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Temple Terrace · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$334,800 · 2024
First value
$168,000 · 2013
Highest
$334,800 · 2024
Lowest
$164,400 · 2014
Average change
+6.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Temple Terrace | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $334,800 | $16,681 | +9.3% | $372K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $306,200 | $21,765 | +9.8% | $333K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $278,900 | $12,224 | +15% | $295K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $242,900 | $13,896 | +5.7% | $251K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $229,800 | $12,918 | +0.4% | $233K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $228,900 | $11,503 | +12% | $216K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $205,200 | $11,554 | +9.1% | $198K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $188,000 | $13,613 | +7.5% | $180K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $174,900 | $12,804 | +4.1% | $167K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $168,000 | $8,267 | +2.2% | $159K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $164,400 | $9,195 | −2.1% | $157K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $168,000 | $9,433 | $160K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | $31,300 | |
| 385 | Medley | $45,300 | |
| 384 | Pembroke Park | $47,100 | |
| 383 | Century | $55,900 | |
| 382 | Brooksville | $64,500 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $74,100 | |
| 380 | Bell | $76,300 | |
| 379 | Indiantown | $78,400 | |
| 378 | Jay | $80,000 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $80,100 | |
| 376 | Goulding | $80,200 | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $82,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $83,900 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $86,500 | |
| 372 | Panacea | $88,100 | |
| 371 | South Bradenton | $90,400 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $90,500 | |
| 369 | University | $91,900 | |
| 368 | South Bay | $92,200 | |
| 367 | Elfers | $94,400 | |
| 366 | Monticello | $94,800 | |
| 365 | Perry | $95,500 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $97,400 | |
| 363 | North Fort Myers | $98,500 | |
| 362 | New Port Richey | $99,500 | |
| … | |||
| 210 | Pompano Beach | $228K | |
| 209 | Boynton Beach | $229K | |
| 208 | Hallandale Beach | $229K | |
| 207 | Temple Terrace | $230K | |
| 206 | Tarpon Springs | $232K | |
| 205 | DeBary | $233K | |
| 204 | North Miami | $233K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.