- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in The Crossings
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
201 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
72.6%
−2.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
201 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−5.9 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
+20.4 pp
Miami-Dade County: 52.2% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · The Crossings · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
−5.9 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
The Crossings
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance The Crossings · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
72.6% · 2024
First value
75.9% · 2013
Highest
80.4% · 2015
Lowest
72.6% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | The Crossings | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 72.6% | −2.9 pp | 52.2% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 75.5% | +1.7 pp | 52.2% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 73.8% | −2.3 pp | 51.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 76.1% | +1.3 pp | 51.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 74.8% | +0.4 pp | 51.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 74.4% | −0.7 pp | 51.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 75.0% | −2.5 pp | 51.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 77.5% | +0.8 pp | 52.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 76.7% | −3.6 pp | 52.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 80.4% | +1.8 pp | 53.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 78.5% | +2.7 pp | 55.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 75.9% | 55.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 13.3% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 26.2% | |
| 383 | Naranja | 26.5% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 28.7% | |
| 381 | Gladeview | 29.1% | |
| 380 | Miami | 29.8% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 30.9% | |
| 378 | Brownsville | 31.9% | |
| 377 | Belle Glade | 33.3% | |
| 376 | North Bay Village | 33.6% | |
| 375 | Pinewood | 34.6% | |
| 374 | Immokalee | 36.7% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 37.7% | |
| 372 | Stock Island | 38.3% | |
| 371 | Homestead | 38.8% | |
| 370 | Key West | 40.5% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 40.6% | |
| 368 | Pembroke Park | 41.1% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 366 | Palm Springs | 43.8% | |
| 365 | North Miami | 44.3% | |
| 364 | Daytona Beach | 44.8% | |
| 363 | Goulds | 45.1% | |
| 362 | Chiefland | 45.3% | |
| … | |||
| 151 | Ormond Beach | 74.2% | |
| 150 | Weston | 74.2% | |
| 149 | North Port | 74.2% | |
| 148 | The Crossings | 75.0% | |
| 147 | De Leon Springs | 75.0% | |
| 146 | Jensen Beach | 75.1% | |
| 145 | Crystal Springs | 75.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.