Thursday, November 5 The Meadows
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Housing
  4. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in The Meadows

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 150 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · The Meadows · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
−1.5 pp since 2014
The Meadows Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
The Meadows
78.7%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance The Meadows · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 78.7% · 2024
First value 80.2% · 2013
Highest 80.2% · 2013
Lowest 72.3% · 2022
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearThe MeadowsChange Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 78.7% +3.8 pp 76.7% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 74.9% +2.6 pp 76.3% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 72.3% −0.7 pp 76.0% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 72.9% −1.0 pp 75.9% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 73.9% −1.9 pp 76.2% 66.2% —
2019estimate 75.8% −1.6 pp 74.9% 65.4% —
2018estimate 77.4% +0.3 pp 73.8% 65.0% —
2017estimate 77.1% +0.1 pp 73.4% 64.8% —
2016estimate 76.9% +0.4 pp 73.2% 64.8% —
2015estimate 76.5% −3.6 pp 73.0% 65.3% —
2014estimate 80.2% −0.0 pp 73.5% 66.1% —
2013estimate 80.2% 74.5% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
386 Eglin AFB 0.8%
385 University 14.6%
384 Florida City 30.3%
383 Opa-locka 32.8%
382 Miami 32.8%
381 Mangonia Park 33.8%
380 Miami Beach 37.3%
379 Naranja 38.9%
378 North Bay Village 38.9%
377 Brownsville 39.4%
376 Gladeview 39.9%
375 Sweetwater 39.9%
374 Homestead 40.5%
373 Stock Island 40.8%
372 Callahan 42.6%
371 Pembroke Park 42.7%
370 Belle Glade 42.8%
369 Panacea 43.1%
368 Lake Park 43.1%
367 Pinewood 44.1%
366 Fort Pierce 44.5%
365 Chiefland 45.4%
364 Medley 45.6%
363 Fort Myers 46.1%
362 Lower Grand Lagoon 46.5%
…
94 Wellington 79.9%
93 Jay 80.1%
92 Pace 80.1%
91 The Meadows 80.2%
90 Lighthouse Point 80.3%
89 Whitfield 80.4%
88 Steinhatchee 80.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.