- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in The Meadows
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
196 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$382,400
+11%
since 2023 ± $31,518 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
196 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+83%
+5.5% a year on average
vs Sarasota County
−7.1%
Sarasota County: $411,800 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · The Meadows · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+83% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
The Meadows
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance The Meadows · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$382,400 · 2024
First value
$212,900 · 2013
Highest
$382,400 · 2024
Lowest
$209,000 · 2014
Average change
+5.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | The Meadows | ± | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $382,400 | $31,518 | +11% | $412K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $344,900 | $35,023 | +14% | $373K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $301,300 | $27,686 | +12% | $338K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $269,800 | $12,559 | −1.9% | $286K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $274,900 | $23,262 | −2.6% | $269K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $282,200 | $23,320 | +7.9% | $252K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $261,500 | $27,142 | +1.9% | $235K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $256,600 | $28,507 | +18% | $215K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $216,800 | $19,512 | +1.9% | $197K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $212,700 | $23,549 | +1.8% | $181K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $209,000 | $16,864 | −1.8% | $173K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $212,900 | $21,707 | $175K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 96 | Alva | $301K | |
| 14 | Anna Maria | $704K | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | $130K | |
| 144 | Apollo Beach | $236K | |
| 68 | Atlantic Beach | $349K | |
| 78 | Atlantis | $336K | |
| 84 | Aventura | $325K | |
| 330 | Bagdad | $98,500 | |
| 9 | Bal Harbour | $756K | |
| 308 | Baldwin | $113K | |
| 54 | Bay Harbor Islands | $374K | |
| 204 | Bay Pines | $173K | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $74,100 | |
| 359 | Bayshore Gardens | $77,400 | |
| 361 | Bell | $76,800 | |
| 313 | Belle Glade | $111K | |
| 58 | Belleair | $363K | |
| 23 | Belleair Beach | $546K | |
| 193 | Belleair Bluffs | $182K | |
| 325 | Bellview | $104K | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | $63,400 | |
| 63 | Big Pine Key | $356K | |
| 49 | Biscayne Park | $392K | |
| 168 | Bloomingdale | $210K | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $401K | |
| … | |||
| 128 | The Acreage | $255K | |
| 121 | The Crossings | $268K | |
| 126 | The Hammocks | $263K | |
| 127 | The Meadows | $257K | |
| 272 | Thonotosassa | $135K | |
| 138 | Three Lakes | $241K | |
| 370 | Tice | $69,200 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.