- Home
- section.name
- housing
- Median home value
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Median home value in The Meadows
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$382,400
+11%
section.change_since ± $31,518 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+83%
+5.5% a year on average
vs Sarasota County
−7.1%
Sarasota County: $411,800 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · The Meadows · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+83% section.change_since
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
The Meadows
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Median home value · US Dollar
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance The Meadows · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$382,400 · 2024
First value
$212,900 · 2013
Highest
$382,400 · 2024
Lowest
$209,000 · 2014
Average change
+5.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | The Meadows | ± | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | $382,400 | $31,518 | +11% | $412K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023section.estimate | $344,900 | $35,023 | +14% | $373K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022section.estimate | $301,300 | $27,686 | +12% | $338K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021section.estimate | $269,800 | $12,559 | −1.9% | $286K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020section.estimate | $274,900 | $23,262 | −2.6% | $269K | $232K | — |
| 2019section.estimate | $282,200 | $23,320 | +7.9% | $252K | $215K | — |
| 2018section.estimate | $261,500 | $27,142 | +1.9% | $235K | $197K | — |
| 2017section.estimate | $256,600 | $28,507 | +18% | $215K | $179K | — |
| 2016section.estimate | $216,800 | $19,512 | +1.9% | $197K | $167K | — |
| 2015section.estimate | $212,700 | $23,549 | +1.8% | $181K | $159K | — |
| 2014section.estimate | $209,000 | $16,864 | −1.8% | $173K | $156K | — |
| 2013section.estimate | $212,900 | $21,707 | $175K | $160K | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 186 | Oakland Park | $267K | |
| 185 | Haverhill | $268K | |
| 184 | Lake Magdalene | $268K | |
| 183 | The Meadows | $270K | |
| 182 | Niceville | $270K | |
| 181 | Land O' Lakes | $270K | |
| 180 | Cape Canaveral | $270K | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
section.what
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
section.how
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.