1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in The Meadows

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 229 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · The Meadows · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+25% since 2014
The Meadows Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
The Meadows
$69,774
Sarasota County
$83,416
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance The Meadows · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $69,774 · 2024
First value $50,875 · 2013
Highest $69,774 · 2024
Lowest $50,875 · 2013
Average change +2.9% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearThe Meadows±Change Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $69,774 $11,025 +5.7% $83,416 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $66,003 $3,275 +2.1% $80,633 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $64,653 $4,954 +9.0% $77,213 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $59,293 $4,805 +4.9% $69,490 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $56,540 $4,509 −1.8% $64,644 $57,703 —
2019estimate $57,586 $5,722 −3.8% $62,236 $55,660 —
2018estimate $59,831 $6,219 +6.6% $58,644 $53,267 —
2017estimate $56,129 $5,877 +4.5% $55,236 $50,883 —
2016estimate $53,734 $7,769 −1.4% $52,796 $48,900 —
2015estimate $54,470 $7,105 −2.7% $51,766 $47,507 —
2014estimate $55,997 $10,512 +10% $50,304 $47,212 —
2013estimate $50,875 $9,936 $49,052 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
137 Alva $83,551
77 Anna Maria $98,938
276 Apalachicola $61,083
46 Apollo Beach $113K
66 Atlantic Beach $103K
49 Atlantis $112K
90 Ave Maria $95,179
141 Aventura $82,777
165 Bagdad $78,603
103 Bal Harbour $91,061
311 Baldwin $55,862
129 Bay Harbor Islands $84,750
232 Bay Pines $67,012
377 Bayonet Point $42,157
337 Bayshore Gardens $50,896
218 Bell $68,929
357 Belle Glade $47,191
40 Belleair $118K
23 Belleair Beach $137K
313 Belleair Bluffs $55,688
264 Bellview $62,375
368 Beverly Hills $44,845
98 Big Pine Key $92,452
130 Biscayne Park $84,750
59 Bloomingdale $107K
…
64 The Acreage $105K
135 The Crossings $83,643
138 The Hammocks $83,253
238 The Meadows $66,003
229 Thonotosassa $67,447
102 Three Lakes $91,364
319 Tice $54,833
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.