Saturday, November 7 Thonotosassa
  1. Home
  2. Thonotosassa
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Thonotosassa

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 253 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Thonotosassa · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+10.2 pp since 2014
Thonotosassa Hillsborough County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Thonotosassa
27.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Thonotosassa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 27.4% · 2024
First value 15.9% · 2013
Highest 27.4% · 2024
Lowest 15.9% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearThonotosassaChange Hillsborough CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 27.4% +0.2 pp 38.1% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 27.2% +2.9 pp 37.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 24.3% +1.1 pp 36.2% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 23.1% +0.4 pp 35.5% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 22.7% +1.7 pp 34.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 21.0% +1.5 pp 33.5% 29.9% —
2018estimate 19.5% +0.3 pp 32.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 19.2% +0.6 pp 32.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 18.6% +1.0 pp 31.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 17.6% +0.4 pp 30.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 17.2% +1.3 pp 29.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 15.9% 29.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Panacea 0.0%
385 Otter Creek 0.0%
384 Canal Point 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
281 West Miami 17.0%
280 Eglin AFB 17.1%
279 Lake Helen 17.2%
278 Thonotosassa 17.2%
277 Pinellas Park 17.3%
276 Lake Park 17.3%
275 Monticello 17.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.