- Home
- Thonotosassa
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Thonotosassa
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
263 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$312,300
+8.6%
since 2023 ± $30,096 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
263 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+147%
+8.7% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
−16%
Hillsborough County: $371,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Thonotosassa · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+147% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Thonotosassa
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Thonotosassa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$312,300 · 2024
First value
$124,200 · 2013
Highest
$312,300 · 2024
Lowest
$116,300 · 2015
Average change
+8.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Thonotosassa | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $312,300 | $30,096 | +8.6% | $372K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $287,600 | $34,004 | +23% | $333K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $234,700 | $21,913 | +10% | $295K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $212,900 | $29,950 | +14% | $251K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $186,200 | $25,697 | +18% | $233K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $158,000 | $21,180 | +10% | $216K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $143,100 | $24,095 | +5.9% | $198K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $135,100 | $25,016 | +4.6% | $180K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $129,200 | $19,406 | +11% | $167K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $116,300 | $16,814 | −7.9% | $159K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $126,300 | $12,627 | +1.7% | $157K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $124,200 | $13,425 | $160K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Alva | $315K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $888K | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | $156K | |
| 141 | Apollo Beach | $277K | |
| 89 | Atlantic Beach | $362K | |
| 69 | Atlantis | $388K | |
| 93 | Aventura | $355K | |
| 315 | Bagdad | $123K | |
| 3 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 325 | Baldwin | $118K | |
| 90 | Bay Harbor Islands | $362K | |
| 220 | Bay Pines | $202K | |
| 359 | Bayonet Point | $92,500 | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $96,400 | |
| 374 | Bell | $79,500 | |
| 335 | Belle Glade | $113K | |
| 60 | Belleair | $407K | |
| 28 | Belleair Beach | $594K | |
| 195 | Belleair Bluffs | $224K | |
| 332 | Bellview | $114K | |
| 372 | Beverly Hills | $81,000 | |
| 88 | Big Pine Key | $364K | |
| 44 | Biscayne Park | $457K | |
| 169 | Bloomingdale | $244K | |
| 43 | Boca Raton | $459K | |
| … | |||
| 128 | The Crossings | $297K | |
| 116 | The Hammocks | $316K | |
| 138 | The Meadows | $282K | |
| 275 | Thonotosassa | $158K | |
| 132 | Three Lakes | $294K | |
| 344 | Tice | $103K | |
| 40 | Tierra Verde | $473K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.