- Home
- Thonotosassa
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Thonotosassa
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
263 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$312,300
+8.6%
since 2023 ± $30,096 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
263 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+147%
+8.7% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
−16%
Hillsborough County: $371,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Thonotosassa · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+147% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Thonotosassa
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Thonotosassa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$312,300 · 2024
First value
$124,200 · 2013
Highest
$312,300 · 2024
Lowest
$116,300 · 2015
Average change
+8.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Thonotosassa | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $312,300 | $30,096 | +8.6% | $372K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $287,600 | $34,004 | +23% | $333K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $234,700 | $21,913 | +10% | $295K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $212,900 | $29,950 | +14% | $251K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $186,200 | $25,697 | +18% | $233K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $158,000 | $21,180 | +10% | $216K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $143,100 | $24,095 | +5.9% | $198K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $135,100 | $25,016 | +4.6% | $180K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $129,200 | $19,406 | +11% | $167K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $116,300 | $16,814 | −7.9% | $159K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $126,300 | $12,627 | +1.7% | $157K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $124,200 | $13,425 | $160K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | $31,300 | |
| 385 | Medley | $45,300 | |
| 384 | Pembroke Park | $47,100 | |
| 383 | Century | $55,900 | |
| 382 | Brooksville | $64,500 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $74,100 | |
| 380 | Bell | $76,300 | |
| 379 | Indiantown | $78,400 | |
| 378 | Jay | $80,000 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $80,100 | |
| 376 | Goulding | $80,200 | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $82,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $83,900 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $86,500 | |
| 372 | Panacea | $88,100 | |
| 371 | South Bradenton | $90,400 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $90,500 | |
| 369 | University | $91,900 | |
| 368 | South Bay | $92,200 | |
| 367 | Elfers | $94,400 | |
| 366 | Monticello | $94,800 | |
| 365 | Perry | $95,500 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $97,400 | |
| 363 | North Fort Myers | $98,500 | |
| 362 | New Port Richey | $99,500 | |
| … | |||
| 270 | North Lauderdale | $185K | |
| 269 | Mims | $185K | |
| 268 | Melbourne | $186K | |
| 267 | Thonotosassa | $186K | |
| 266 | Tamarac | $187K | |
| 265 | Mary Esther | $187K | |
| 264 | Pace | $188K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.