1. Home
  2. Thonotosassa
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Thonotosassa

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 216 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Thonotosassa · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+72% since 2014
Thonotosassa Hillsborough County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Thonotosassa
$71,272
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Thonotosassa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $71,272 · 2024
First value $41,107 · 2013
Highest $71,272 · 2024
Lowest $41,107 · 2013
Average change +5.1% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearThonotosassa±Change Hillsborough CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $71,272 $3,854 +5.7% $79,540 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $67,447 $5,143 +19% $75,011 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $56,477 $6,560 +8.8% $70,612 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $51,921 $3,718 +16% $64,164 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $44,867 $6,494 −6.7% $60,566 $57,703 —
2019estimate $48,099 $5,295 +2.6% $58,884 $55,660 —
2018estimate $46,858 $4,381 +4.6% $56,137 $53,267 —
2017estimate $44,790 $4,470 +6.7% $53,742 $50,883 —
2016estimate $41,986 $3,894 +0.6% $51,681 $48,900 —
2015estimate $41,739 $2,784 +0.9% $50,579 $47,507 —
2014estimate $41,381 $2,089 +0.7% $50,122 $47,212 —
2013estimate $41,107 $2,025 $49,596 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Sea Ranch Lakes $192K
2 Golden Beach $190K
3 Pinecrest $153K
4 Parkland $146K
5 Jupiter Island $146K
6 Sewall's Point $138K
7 Key Biscayne $134K
8 Palm Beach $133K
9 Palmetto Bay $116K
10 Indian River Shores $115K
11 Nocatee $115K
12 South Beach $115K
13 Miami Shores $111K
14 Fruit Cove $107K
15 Highland Beach $106K
16 Longboat Key $105K
17 Southwest Ranches $104K
18 Gulf Breeze $103K
19 Tierra Verde $103K
20 Cooper City $102K
21 Sanibel $102K
22 Ocean Ridge $101K
23 Weston $100K
24 Jupiter Farms $100K
25 Coral Gables $100K
…
257 Belleair Bluffs $47,083
258 Clearwater $47,070
259 Eglin AFB $47,031
260 Thonotosassa $46,858
261 Lehigh Acres $46,816
262 Cape Canaveral $46,597
263 Dade City $46,354
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.