- Home
- Thonotosassa
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Thonotosassa
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
319 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,134
+0.4%
since 2023 ± $88 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
319 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+39%
+2.7% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
−32%
Hillsborough County: $1,667 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Thonotosassa · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+39% since 2014
$500
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Thonotosassa
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Thonotosassa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,134 · 2024
First value
$848 · 2013
Highest
$1,134 · 2024
Lowest
$789 · 2016
Average change
+2.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Thonotosassa | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,134 | $88 | +0.4% | $1,667 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,129 | $78 | +7.3% | $1,543 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,052 | $83 | +21% | $1,413 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $873 | $44 | +0.6% | $1,259 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $868 | $47 | −2.0% | $1,186 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $886 | $73 | +1.7% | $1,142 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $871 | $60 | +10% | $1,094 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $790 | $40 | +0.1% | $1,040 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $789 | $44 | −3.2% | $992 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $815 | $52 | +0.1% | $965 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $814 | $67 | −4.0% | $960 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $848 | $88 | $952 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Inglis | $316 | |
| 369 | Baldwin | $593 | |
| 368 | Century | $635 | |
| 367 | Monticello | $655 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $695 | |
| 365 | Pahokee | $696 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $712 | |
| 363 | Dover | $720 | |
| 362 | Bronson | $722 | |
| 361 | Defuniak Springs | $727 | |
| 360 | Chiefland | $741 | |
| 359 | Pine Ridge | $742 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $746 | |
| 357 | Hernando | $749 | |
| 356 | Homosassa Springs | $767 | |
| 355 | Crystal River | $769 | |
| 354 | Cross City | $774 | |
| 353 | Sanibel | $794 | |
| 352 | Ebro | $806 | |
| 351 | Eastpoint | $815 | |
| 350 | Callahan | $818 | |
| 349 | Perry | $820 | |
| 348 | Immokalee | $821 | |
| 347 | Zephyrhills West | $822 | |
| 346 | Williston | $826 | |
| … | |||
| 338 | Bay Pines | $870 | |
| 337 | Hilliard | $872 | |
| 336 | Carrabelle | $873 | |
| 335 | Thonotosassa | $873 | |
| 334 | Crystal Springs | $874 | |
| 333 | Ridge Manor | $878 | |
| 332 | Cedar Key | $878 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.