- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Tice
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
368 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
43.4%
+2.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
368 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−2.0 pp
vs Lee County
−30.9 pp
Lee County: 74.3% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tice · Lee County · Florida · United States
−2.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tice
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tice · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
43.4% · 2024
First value
49.2% · 2013
Highest
52.4% · 2021
Lowest
41.3% · 2023
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tice | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 43.4% | +2.2 pp | 74.3% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 41.3% | −4.0 pp | 74.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 45.2% | −7.2 pp | 73.3% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 52.4% | +2.7 pp | 72.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 49.7% | +0.9 pp | 72.7% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 48.7% | +3.1 pp | 72.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 45.7% | −1.9 pp | 70.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 47.5% | +4.8 pp | 69.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 42.7% | −0.0 pp | 69.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 42.8% | −2.7 pp | 69.0% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 45.4% | −3.8 pp | 69.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 49.2% | 70.8% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 13.0% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.6% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 28.4% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 28.8% | |
| 381 | Miami | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Brownsville | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 31.6% | |
| 378 | Naranja | 31.7% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 35.0% | |
| 376 | Stock Island | 36.3% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 37.2% | |
| 374 | Chiefland | 37.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 37.9% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 38.1% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 38.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 369 | Key West | 40.7% | |
| 368 | Immokalee | 41.0% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 41.6% | |
| 366 | Pembroke Park | 42.0% | |
| 365 | Callahan | 42.1% | |
| 364 | Dover | 42.3% | |
| 363 | Tice | 42.7% | |
| 362 | Virginia Gardens | 43.4% | |
| 361 | Daytona Beach | 44.8% | |
| 360 | Fort Pierce | 44.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.