- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Tice
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
316 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,148
+4.0%
since 2023 ± $41 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
316 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+54%
+3.3% a year on average
vs Lee County
−33%
Lee County: $1,712 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tice · Lee County · Florida · United States
+54% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tice
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tice · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,148 · 2024
First value
$801 · 2013
Highest
$1,148 · 2024
Lowest
$739 · 2015
Average change
+3.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tice | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,148 | $41 | +4.0% | $1,712 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,104 | $39 | +1.3% | $1,597 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,090 | $81 | +1.4% | $1,466 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,075 | $84 | +14% | $1,307 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $941 | $44 | +9.0% | $1,225 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $863 | $110 | −4.3% | $1,154 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $902 | $133 | +12% | $1,093 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $806 | $101 | +7.6% | $1,035 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $749 | $99 | +1.4% | $984 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $739 | $78 | −0.7% | $951 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $744 | $121 | −7.1% | $939 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $801 | $119 | $943 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 369 | Inglis | $341 | |
| 368 | Canal Point | $533 | |
| 367 | Crystal River | $595 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $638 | |
| 365 | Century | $654 | |
| 364 | Cross City | $668 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $674 | |
| 362 | Monticello | $675 | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $675 | |
| 360 | Hernando | $691 | |
| 359 | Baldwin | $704 | |
| 358 | Pahokee | $706 | |
| 357 | Dover | $713 | |
| 356 | Floral City | $717 | |
| 355 | Defuniak Springs | $738 | |
| 354 | Homosassa Springs | $750 | |
| 353 | Apalachicola | $750 | |
| 352 | Williston | $761 | |
| 351 | Masaryktown | $766 | |
| 350 | Immokalee | $772 | |
| 349 | Wewahitchka | $775 | |
| 348 | Fellsmere | $775 | |
| 347 | Inverness | $786 | |
| 346 | Ebro | $788 | |
| 345 | Perry | $800 | |
| … | |||
| 304 | South Bay | $929 | |
| 303 | Bokeelia | $931 | |
| 302 | University | $940 | |
| 301 | Tice | $941 | |
| 300 | Oak Hill | $944 | |
| 299 | Nokomis | $952 | |
| 298 | Fort Pierce | $961 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.