Thursday, November 5 Tierra Verde
  1. Home
  2. Tierra Verde
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Tierra Verde

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 39 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tierra Verde · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+2.9 pp since 2014
Tierra Verde Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Tierra Verde
58.8%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Tierra Verde · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 58.8% · 2024
First value 55.1% · 2013
Highest 64.6% · 2020
Lowest 55.1% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearTierra VerdeChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 58.8% −1.6 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 60.4% +0.4 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 60.0% −3.0 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 63.0% −1.6 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 64.6% +1.7 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 62.9% +1.7 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 61.1% +0.3 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 60.8% +2.7 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 58.1% +2.6 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 55.5% −0.4 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 55.9% +0.9 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 55.1% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Panacea 4.2%
390 Century 4.4%
389 Dover 4.4%
388 Ebro 5.1%
387 Indiantown 5.4%
386 Mangonia Park 6.1%
385 South Bay 6.7%
384 Carrabelle 6.8%
383 Florida City 7.0%
382 Goulding 7.3%
381 Opa-locka 7.4%
380 Homosassa Springs 7.6%
379 Immokalee 7.7%
378 Crystal Springs 7.9%
377 Laurel Hill 8.2%
376 Chokoloskee 8.5%
375 Beverly Hills 8.9%
374 Chiefland 9.2%
373 Cross City 9.2%
372 Medley 9.4%
371 Jay 9.5%
370 Baldwin 9.8%
369 Wimauma 10.0%
368 Pierson 10.0%
367 Ellenton 10.5%
…
21 Naples 61.7%
20 Neptune Beach 62.3%
19 Sewall's Point 62.9%
18 Tierra Verde 63.0%
17 Sawgrass 63.2%
16 Siesta Key 63.4%
15 Nocatee 66.0%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.