- Home
- Tierra Verde
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Tierra Verde
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
19 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,665
−2.3%
since 2023 ± $222 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
19 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+69%
+4.7% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
+62%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tierra Verde · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+69% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tierra Verde
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tierra Verde · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,665 · 2024
First value
$1,613 · 2013
Highest
$2,728 · 2023
Lowest
$1,477 · 2015
Average change
+4.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tierra Verde | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,665 | $222 | −2.3% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,728 | $130 | +5.6% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,583 | $236 | +16% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $2,233 | $133 | +2.0% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $2,190 | $210 | +5.3% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $2,079 | $358 | +27% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,634 | $257 | +1.0% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,618 | $210 | −2.9% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,667 | $197 | +13% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,477 | $219 | −6.1% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,573 | $247 | −2.5% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,613 | $184 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | Alva | $845 | |
| 177 | Anna Maria | $1,109 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 43 | Apollo Beach | $1,540 | |
| 145 | Atlantic Beach | $1,165 | |
| 52 | Atlantis | $1,491 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,749 | |
| 216 | Bagdad | $1,025 | |
| 15 | Bal Harbour | $1,856 | |
| 313 | Baldwin | $831 | |
| 47 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,500 | |
| 184 | Bay Pines | $1,095 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $902 | |
| 280 | Bayshore Gardens | $908 | |
| 327 | Bell | $799 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 63 | Belleair | $1,431 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,378 | |
| 276 | Belleair Bluffs | $918 | |
| 191 | Bellview | $1,070 | |
| 335 | Beverly Hills | $780 | |
| 89 | Big Pine Key | $1,323 | |
| 124 | Biscayne Park | $1,214 | |
| 60 | Bloomingdale | $1,447 | |
| 39 | Boca Raton | $1,567 | |
| … | |||
| 329 | Thonotosassa | $790 | |
| 29 | Three Lakes | $1,680 | |
| 323 | Tice | $806 | |
| 34 | Tierra Verde | $1,618 | |
| 295 | Titusville | $872 | |
| 173 | Town 'N' Country | $1,111 | |
| 133 | Treasure Island | $1,182 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.