- Home
- Treasure Island
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Treasure Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
184 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
74.4%
−1.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
184 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+7.0 pp
vs Pinellas County
+4.9 pp
Pinellas County: 69.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Treasure Island · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+7.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Treasure Island
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Treasure Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
74.4% · 2024
First value
66.4% · 2013
Highest
77.8% · 2022
Lowest
66.4% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Treasure Island | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 74.4% | −1.0 pp | 69.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 75.4% | −2.4 pp | 69.4% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 77.8% | +1.8 pp | 69.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 76.0% | +2.6 pp | 68.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 73.4% | −4.4 pp | 68.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 77.8% | +4.0 pp | 67.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 73.8% | +2.2 pp | 65.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 71.5% | +0.4 pp | 65.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 71.1% | +0.6 pp | 64.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 70.6% | +3.2 pp | 64.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 67.4% | +1.0 pp | 65.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 66.4% | 67.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 14.5% | |
| 388 | Naranja | 25.3% | |
| 387 | Mangonia Park | 26.6% | |
| 386 | Stock Island | 28.0% | |
| 385 | Florida City | 30.6% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.7% | |
| 383 | Opa-locka | 31.1% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 31.6% | |
| 381 | Pembroke Park | 32.3% | |
| 380 | Canal Point | 34.9% | |
| 379 | Brownsville | 34.9% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 38.0% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 38.6% | |
| 376 | Miami Beach | 38.7% | |
| 375 | Immokalee | 39.2% | |
| 374 | Sweetwater | 39.5% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 39.5% | |
| 372 | Goulding | 40.5% | |
| 371 | Chiefland | 40.5% | |
| 370 | Tice | 41.3% | |
| 369 | Otter Creek | 42.3% | |
| 368 | North Miami | 43.4% | |
| 367 | Jay | 43.4% | |
| … | |||
| 179 | West Melbourne | 74.9% | |
| 178 | St Pete Beach | 74.9% | |
| 177 | Riverview | 75.2% | |
| 176 | Treasure Island | 75.4% | |
| 175 | The Crossings | 75.5% | |
| 174 | Panacea | 75.5% | |
| 173 | Tavernier | 75.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.