- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in University
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
292 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,295
+9.3%
since 2023 ± $37 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
292 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+72%
+5.2% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
−22%
Hillsborough County: $1,667 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · University · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+72% since 2014
$500
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
University
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance University · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,295 · 2024
First value
$742 · 2013
Highest
$1,295 · 2024
Lowest
$742 · 2013
Average change
+5.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | University | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,295 | $37 | +9.3% | $1,667 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,185 | $31 | +7.2% | $1,543 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,105 | $22 | +11% | $1,413 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $995 | $27 | +5.9% | $1,259 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $940 | $26 | +5.6% | $1,186 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $890 | $16 | +4.2% | $1,142 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $854 | $19 | +8.5% | $1,094 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $787 | $15 | +1.9% | $1,040 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $772 | $18 | +3.2% | $992 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $748 | $16 | −0.4% | $965 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $751 | $18 | +1.2% | $960 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $742 | $19 | $952 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Bronson | $525 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $529 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $540 | |
| 367 | Perry | $545 | |
| 366 | Century | $579 | |
| 365 | Callahan | $586 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $606 | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $616 | |
| 361 | Masaryktown | $618 | |
| 360 | Cross City | $643 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $646 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $648 | |
| 357 | Homosassa Springs | $651 | |
| 356 | Williston | $652 | |
| 355 | Immokalee | $655 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $671 | |
| 353 | Grove City | $672 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $677 | |
| 351 | Goulding | $683 | |
| 350 | Laurel Hill | $683 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $683 | |
| 348 | Eastpoint | $683 | |
| 347 | Cocoa | $689 | |
| 346 | Shady Hills | $691 | |
| … | |||
| 332 | Tice | $739 | |
| 331 | Monticello | $739 | |
| 330 | Wimauma | $744 | |
| 329 | University | $748 | |
| 328 | Mims | $748 | |
| 327 | Opa-locka | $750 | |
| 326 | Zephyrhills West | $752 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.