- Home
- Valparaiso
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Drive alone to work
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Drive alone to work in Valparaiso
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
166 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
71.4%
+0.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
166 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+8.2 pp
vs Okaloosa County
−5.2 pp
Okaloosa County: 76.7% · 2024
Drive alone to work, 2013 – 2024 percent · Valparaiso · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+8.2 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Valparaiso
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Drive alone to work · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Valparaiso · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
71.4% · 2024
First value
61.7% · 2013
Highest
77.9% · 2020
Lowest
61.7% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Valparaiso | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 71.4% | +0.1 pp | 76.7% | 70.2% | 68.8% |
| 2023estimate | 71.3% | −1.2 pp | 76.4% | 72.1% | 70.2% |
| 2022estimate | 72.5% | −2.9 pp | 77.1% | 74.1% | 71.7% |
| 2021estimate | 75.4% | −2.5 pp | 78.7% | 76.1% | 73.2% |
| 2020estimate | 77.9% | +0.0 pp | 80.4% | 77.7% | — |
| 2019estimate | 77.9% | +2.9 pp | 82.0% | 79.1% | — |
| 2018estimate | 75.0% | +2.9 pp | 83.1% | 79.4% | — |
| 2017estimate | 72.1% | +3.7 pp | 82.9% | 79.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 68.4% | +2.1 pp | 83.4% | 79.5% | — |
| 2015estimate | 66.3% | +3.0 pp | 83.4% | 79.6% | — |
| 2014estimate | 63.2% | +1.5 pp | 83.3% | 79.6% | — |
| 2013estimate | 61.7% | 83.0% | 79.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Drive alone to work | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 390 | Captiva | 19.6% | |
| 389 | Otter Creek | 21.7% | |
| 388 | Jupiter Island | 37.8% | |
| 387 | Goulding | 39.7% | |
| 386 | Longboat Key | 42.5% | |
| 385 | Palm Beach | 44.9% | |
| 384 | Panacea | 45.3% | |
| 383 | Steinhatchee | 46.8% | |
| 382 | Manasota Key | 48.1% | |
| 381 | Miami Beach | 49.4% | |
| 380 | Sanibel | 50.6% | |
| 379 | Bradenton Beach | 51.5% | |
| 378 | Siesta Key | 52.0% | |
| 377 | Juno Beach | 52.5% | |
| 376 | Pineland | 53.1% | |
| 375 | Tice | 53.3% | |
| 374 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | 54.1% | |
| 373 | Dover | 54.1% | |
| 372 | Redington Beach | 54.3% | |
| 371 | South Beach | 55.5% | |
| 370 | Indian River Shores | 55.6% | |
| 369 | Highland Beach | 56.2% | |
| 368 | Grove City | 56.9% | |
| 367 | Nocatee | 57.2% | |
| 366 | North Bay Village | 57.3% | |
| … | |||
| 229 | Islamorada | 72.3% | |
| 228 | Kendall | 72.4% | |
| 227 | Gulf Breeze | 72.4% | |
| 226 | Valparaiso | 72.5% | |
| 225 | Mango | 72.5% | |
| 224 | Port St Joe | 72.5% | |
| 223 | Cocoa Beach | 72.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of workers who drive to work alone.
How it is calculated
Workers who drove alone in a car, truck or van divided by all workers aged 16 and over.
Education & commute
Statistics: Valparaiso
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.9%
2024
High school diploma or higher
99.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
17.4
2024
Work from home
5.3%
2024
Public transit to work
0.1%
2024