- Home
- Valparaiso
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Valparaiso
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
263 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
64.2%
+1.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
263 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−1.0 pp
vs Okaloosa County
−4.2 pp
Okaloosa County: 68.4% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Valparaiso · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
−1.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Valparaiso
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Valparaiso · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
64.2% · 2024
First value
64.0% · 2013
Highest
69.4% · 2017
Lowest
58.4% · 2022
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Valparaiso | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 64.2% | +1.2 pp | 68.4% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 63.0% | +4.6 pp | 67.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 58.4% | −2.0 pp | 67.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 60.4% | −2.0 pp | 65.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 62.4% | +3.0 pp | 66.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 59.5% | −3.7 pp | 63.4% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 63.1% | −6.3 pp | 63.0% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 69.4% | +8.2 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 61.2% | −3.0 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 64.2% | −1.0 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 65.1% | +1.2 pp | 64.6% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 64.0% | 66.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westlake | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Wabasso Beach | 98.0% | |
| 3 | Indian River Shores | 97.4% | |
| 4 | Jupiter Farms | 97.1% | |
| 5 | Lake Clarke Shores | 95.7% | |
| 6 | Southwest Ranches | 95.7% | |
| 7 | Horseshoe Beach | 95.5% | |
| 8 | South Beach | 94.4% | |
| 9 | Tierra Verde | 94.3% | |
| 10 | Sewall's Point | 94.1% | |
| 11 | Longboat Key | 94.0% | |
| 12 | Hernando Beach | 93.4% | |
| 13 | Jupiter Island | 93.2% | |
| 14 | Citrus Hills | 93.0% | |
| 15 | Anna Maria | 92.7% | |
| 16 | Panacea | 92.3% | |
| 17 | Golden Beach | 92.1% | |
| 18 | Grant-Valkaria | 92.1% | |
| 19 | Malabar | 92.0% | |
| 20 | Belleair | 91.6% | |
| 21 | Melbourne Village | 91.2% | |
| 22 | The Acreage | 91.2% | |
| 23 | Whitfield | 91.1% | |
| 24 | Trinity | 90.8% | |
| 25 | Pineland | 90.5% | |
| … | |||
| 280 | Warrington | 59.8% | |
| 281 | Pensacola | 59.6% | |
| 282 | Deerfield Beach | 59.5% | |
| 283 | Valparaiso | 59.5% | |
| 284 | Fort Walton Beach | 59.1% | |
| 285 | Palm River-Clair Mel | 58.9% | |
| 286 | Plant City | 58.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.