- Home
- Valparaiso
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Valparaiso
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
183 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$394,700
+13%
since 2023 ± $43,538 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
183 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+113%
+7.1% a year on average
vs Okaloosa County
+12%
Okaloosa County: $351,200 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Valparaiso · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+113% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Valparaiso
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Valparaiso · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$394,700 · 2024
First value
$186,100 · 2013
Highest
$394,700 · 2024
Lowest
$185,500 · 2014
Average change
+7.1% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Valparaiso | ± | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $394,700 | $43,538 | +13% | $351K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $348,600 | $44,319 | +6.2% | $325K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $328,300 | $27,600 | +15% | $295K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $285,900 | $28,446 | +6.5% | $248K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $268,500 | $33,243 | +19% | $235K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $224,800 | $35,152 | +5.5% | $219K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $213,100 | $51,763 | +4.7% | $208K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $203,500 | $47,218 | +3.9% | $199K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $195,800 | $28,991 | +2.1% | $192K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $191,700 | $30,685 | +3.3% | $186K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $185,500 | $23,207 | −0.3% | $182K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $186,100 | $28,276 | $182K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 382 | Medley | $33,100 | |
| 381 | Brooksville | $46,000 | |
| 380 | Century | $51,700 | |
| 379 | Tice | $55,300 | |
| 378 | South Bradenton | $58,700 | |
| 377 | Bell | $59,200 | |
| 376 | Jay | $60,700 | |
| 375 | Elfers | $63,800 | |
| 374 | Masaryktown | $63,800 | |
| 373 | New Port Richey | $65,000 | |
| 372 | Holiday | $65,200 | |
| 371 | Goulding | $66,100 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $66,100 | |
| 369 | Zephyrhills West | $66,900 | |
| 368 | Pembroke Park | $68,600 | |
| 367 | Cross City | $69,200 | |
| 366 | Sopchoppy | $70,000 | |
| 365 | Bayonet Point | $70,200 | |
| 364 | Micco | $70,200 | |
| 363 | North Fort Myers | $71,800 | |
| 362 | Homosassa Springs | $72,000 | |
| 361 | Molino | $72,600 | |
| 360 | Bayshore Gardens | $73,200 | |
| 359 | Ebro | $75,600 | |
| 358 | Indiantown | $75,600 | |
| … | |||
| 168 | Greater Northdale | $195K | |
| 167 | Carrollwood | $195K | |
| 166 | Merritt Island | $196K | |
| 165 | Valparaiso | $196K | |
| 164 | Hollywood | $197K | |
| 163 | West Palm Beach | $198K | |
| 162 | Pine Ridge | $199K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.