Monday, November 2 Valrico
  1. Home
  2. Valrico
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Valrico

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 168 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Valrico · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+5.8 pp since 2014
Valrico Hillsborough County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Valrico
38.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Valrico · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 38.2% · 2024
First value 32.8% · 2013
Highest 38.2% · 2023
Lowest 32.1% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearValricoChange Hillsborough CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 38.2% −0.0 pp 38.1% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 38.2% +0.8 pp 37.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 37.4% +1.1 pp 36.2% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 36.3% +1.1 pp 35.5% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 35.2% +0.9 pp 34.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 34.3% +0.4 pp 33.5% 29.9% —
2018estimate 34.0% −0.3 pp 32.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 34.3% +0.8 pp 32.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 33.5% +1.4 pp 31.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 32.1% −0.2 pp 30.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 32.3% −0.5 pp 29.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 32.8% 29.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
144 New Smyrna Beach 32.1%
143 Citrus Hills 32.3%
142 Merritt Island 32.3%
141 Valrico 32.3%
140 Pembroke Pines 32.5%
139 Islamorada 32.6%
138 Land O' Lakes 32.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.