- Home
- Valrico
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Valrico
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
185 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$393,700
+11%
since 2023 ± $16,218 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
185 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+106%
+6.6% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
+6.0%
Hillsborough County: $371,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Valrico · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+106% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Valrico
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Valrico · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$393,700 · 2024
First value
$194,200 · 2013
Highest
$393,700 · 2024
Lowest
$190,200 · 2015
Average change
+6.6% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Valrico | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $393,700 | $16,218 | +11% | $372K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $356,200 | $14,533 | +9.1% | $333K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $326,600 | $13,119 | +21% | $295K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $270,300 | $12,493 | +7.5% | $251K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $251,500 | $12,900 | +8.6% | $233K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $231,600 | $7,540 | +5.2% | $216K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $220,200 | $8,259 | +4.3% | $198K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $211,200 | $7,878 | +4.3% | $180K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $202,400 | $7,564 | +6.4% | $167K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $190,200 | $9,351 | −0.4% | $159K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $190,900 | $8,555 | −1.7% | $157K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $194,200 | $6,900 | $160K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 380 | Medley | $38,600 | |
| 379 | Century | $56,700 | |
| 378 | Brooksville | $56,800 | |
| 377 | Masaryktown | $59,100 | |
| 376 | South Bradenton | $63,200 | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | $63,400 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $66,400 | |
| 373 | Sopchoppy | $67,500 | |
| 372 | New Port Richey | $68,100 | |
| 371 | Molino | $68,300 | |
| 370 | Tice | $69,200 | |
| 369 | Elfers | $69,300 | |
| 368 | Jay | $70,300 | |
| 367 | Homosassa Springs | $72,000 | |
| 366 | Goulding | $72,900 | |
| 365 | Zephyrhills West | $73,100 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $74,100 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $74,200 | |
| 362 | Indiantown | $76,400 | |
| 361 | Bell | $76,800 | |
| 360 | Pembroke Park | $77,100 | |
| 359 | Bayshore Gardens | $77,400 | |
| 358 | Laurel Hill | $77,500 | |
| 357 | Micco | $79,000 | |
| 356 | Panacea | $79,600 | |
| … | |||
| 167 | Freeport | $211K | |
| 166 | Navarre | $211K | |
| 165 | Carrollwood | $211K | |
| 164 | Valrico | $211K | |
| 163 | Kendale Lakes | $212K | |
| 162 | Niceville | $212K | |
| 161 | Mexico Beach | $214K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.