- Home
- Vero Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Vero Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
188 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$391,900
−0.2%
since 2023 ± $55,354 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
188 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+106%
+6.7% a year on average
vs Indian River County
+11%
Indian River County: $351,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Vero Beach · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+106% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Vero Beach
Indian River County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Vero Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$391,900 · 2024
First value
$191,800 · 2013
Highest
$392,500 · 2023
Lowest
$189,800 · 2014
Average change
+6.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Vero Beach | ± | Change | Indian River County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $391,900 | $55,354 | −0.2% | $352K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $392,500 | $76,667 | +13% | $315K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $347,700 | $86,471 | +21% | $284K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $287,500 | $35,837 | +6.6% | $242K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $269,600 | $28,911 | +3.8% | $221K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $259,800 | $31,457 | +1.4% | $202K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $256,300 | $32,146 | +13% | $186K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $225,900 | $24,603 | +6.8% | $173K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $211,500 | $30,375 | +5.8% | $161K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $199,900 | $32,392 | +5.3% | $158K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $189,800 | $32,645 | −1.0% | $156K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $191,800 | $30,405 | $157K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | $31,300 | |
| 385 | Medley | $45,300 | |
| 384 | Pembroke Park | $47,100 | |
| 383 | Century | $55,900 | |
| 382 | Brooksville | $64,500 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $74,100 | |
| 380 | Bell | $76,300 | |
| 379 | Indiantown | $78,400 | |
| 378 | Jay | $80,000 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $80,100 | |
| 376 | Goulding | $80,200 | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $82,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $83,900 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $86,500 | |
| 372 | Panacea | $88,100 | |
| 371 | South Bradenton | $90,400 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $90,500 | |
| 369 | University | $91,900 | |
| 368 | South Bay | $92,200 | |
| 367 | Elfers | $94,400 | |
| 366 | Monticello | $94,800 | |
| 365 | Perry | $95,500 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $97,400 | |
| 363 | North Fort Myers | $98,500 | |
| 362 | New Port Richey | $99,500 | |
| … | |||
| 168 | Panama City Beach | $267K | |
| 167 | Valparaiso | $268K | |
| 166 | Greater Northdale | $270K | |
| 165 | Vero Beach | $270K | |
| 164 | Melbourne Village | $270K | |
| 163 | Carrollwood | $270K | |
| 162 | Citrus Hills | $271K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.