- Home
- Vero Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Vero Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
307 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,221
+2.0%
since 2023 ± $82 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
307 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+52%
+3.8% a year on average
vs Indian River County
−10%
Indian River County: $1,357 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Vero Beach · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+52% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Vero Beach
Indian River County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Vero Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,221 · 2024
First value
$812 · 2013
Highest
$1,221 · 2024
Lowest
$803 · 2014
Average change
+3.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Vero Beach | ± | Change | Indian River County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,221 | $82 | +2.0% | $1,357 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,197 | $67 | +5.1% | $1,284 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,139 | $73 | +15% | $1,183 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $993 | $45 | +9.6% | $1,086 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $906 | $40 | +1.8% | $994 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $890 | $43 | +1.1% | $959 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $880 | $36 | +2.9% | $957 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $855 | $27 | +3.1% | $928 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $829 | $29 | +2.9% | $881 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $806 | $45 | +0.4% | $860 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $803 | $33 | −1.1% | $861 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $812 | $35 | $854 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $2,782 | |
| 2 | Highland Beach | $2,526 | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $2,349 | |
| 4 | Sewall's Point | $2,232 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,223 | |
| 6 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,167 | |
| 7 | Parkland | $2,166 | |
| 8 | Weston | $1,939 | |
| 9 | Surfside | $1,897 | |
| 10 | Redington Beach | $1,835 | |
| 11 | Juno Beach | $1,801 | |
| 12 | Pineland | $1,767 | |
| 13 | Jupiter Farms | $1,762 | |
| 14 | Doral | $1,751 | |
| 15 | Trinity | $1,750 | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | $1,743 | |
| 17 | South Palm Beach | $1,739 | |
| 18 | Cudjoe Key | $1,733 | |
| 19 | Sun City Center | $1,726 | |
| 20 | Fruit Cove | $1,719 | |
| 21 | Bal Harbour | $1,710 | |
| 22 | Cooper City | $1,708 | |
| 23 | The Acreage | $1,648 | |
| 24 | Aventura | $1,641 | |
| 25 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,639 | |
| … | |||
| 299 | Tarpon Springs | $814 | |
| 300 | South Daytona | $814 | |
| 301 | El Portal | $811 | |
| 302 | Vero Beach | $806 | |
| 303 | Englewood | $805 | |
| 304 | Crystal Springs | $805 | |
| 305 | Crystal River | $804 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.