- Home
- Virginia Gardens
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Virginia Gardens
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
139 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$457,600
+2.8%
since 2023 ± $21,445 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
139 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+105%
+6.9% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
−1.2%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Virginia Gardens · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+105% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Virginia Gardens
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Virginia Gardens · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$457,600 · 2024
First value
$220,700 · 2013
Highest
$457,600 · 2024
Lowest
$220,700 · 2013
Average change
+6.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Virginia Gardens | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $457,600 | $21,445 | +2.8% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $445,200 | $16,249 | +3.1% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $432,000 | $13,144 | +18% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $366,800 | $24,889 | +3.8% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $353,500 | $21,473 | +14% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $311,200 | $20,027 | +4.5% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $297,900 | $21,707 | +11% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $267,200 | $21,109 | +14% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $233,500 | $24,722 | +2.5% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $227,800 | $17,650 | +2.1% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $223,200 | $19,332 | +1.1% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $220,700 | $17,989 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | Otter Creek | $30,800 | |
| 384 | Century | $68,700 | |
| 383 | Medley | $87,300 | |
| 382 | Goulding | $89,700 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $90,800 | |
| 380 | Cross City | $97,400 | |
| 379 | Pembroke Park | $105K | |
| 378 | Panacea | $106K | |
| 377 | Hastings | $109K | |
| 376 | Laurel Hill | $118K | |
| 375 | Brooksville | $141K | |
| 374 | South Bay | $142K | |
| 373 | Crystal Springs | $143K | |
| 372 | Perry | $150K | |
| 371 | Jay | $151K | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $152K | |
| 369 | Homosassa Springs | $158K | |
| 368 | North Fort Myers | $162K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 365 | University | $165K | |
| 364 | South Bradenton | $167K | |
| 363 | Chiefland | $168K | |
| 362 | Bronson | $170K | |
| 361 | Holiday | $170K | |
| … | |||
| 142 | Malabar | $451K | |
| 141 | Aventura | $451K | |
| 140 | Safety Harbor | $454K | |
| 139 | Virginia Gardens | $458K | |
| 138 | Ave Maria | $459K | |
| 137 | Trinity | $460K | |
| 136 | Estero | $462K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.