- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Wabasso Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
127 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
12.3%
−11.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
127 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−22.1 pp
vs Indian River County
+0.5 pp
Indian River County: 11.7% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Wabasso Beach · Indian River County · Florida · United States
−22.1 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Wabasso Beach
Indian River County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Wabasso Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
12.3% · 2024
First value
35.9% · 2013
Highest
35.9% · 2013
Lowest
12.3% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Wabasso Beach | Change | Indian River County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 12.3% | −11.3 pp | 11.7% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 23.5% | −2.5 pp | 11.8% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 26.0% | −2.7 pp | 11.8% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 28.7% | −2.8 pp | 11.9% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 31.5% | +2.9 pp | 12.3% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 28.6% | +5.4 pp | 12.2% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 23.3% | −4.1 pp | 12.3% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 27.4% | −1.6 pp | 12.0% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 29.1% | −0.7 pp | 12.2% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 29.8% | −4.6 pp | 12.6% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 34.4% | −1.5 pp | 13.3% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 35.9% | 13.6% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 76.4% | |
| 2 | St George Island | 71.6% | |
| 3 | Miramar Beach | 69.2% | |
| 4 | Horseshoe Beach | 67.6% | |
| 5 | Fort Myers Beach | 59.7% | |
| 6 | Hillsboro Beach | 56.8% | |
| 7 | Jupiter Island | 54.3% | |
| 8 | South Palm Beach | 53.8% | |
| 9 | Sanibel | 51.6% | |
| 10 | Tavernier | 50.5% | |
| 11 | Mexico Beach | 50.3% | |
| 12 | Navarre Beach | 49.7% | |
| 13 | Daytona Beach Shores | 49.6% | |
| 14 | Destin | 49.6% | |
| 15 | Layton | 49.4% | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | 48.8% | |
| 17 | Pineland | 48.6% | |
| 18 | Marco Island | 48.3% | |
| 19 | Goodland | 48.2% | |
| 20 | Steinhatchee | 47.9% | |
| 21 | Ponce Inlet | 47.6% | |
| 22 | Indian Shores | 47.6% | |
| 23 | Hutchinson Island South | 47.5% | |
| 24 | Sunny Isles Beach | 47.0% | |
| 25 | Bal Harbour | 46.9% | |
| … | |||
| 65 | Key Biscayne | 30.5% | |
| 66 | Chokoloskee | 30.4% | |
| 67 | Hallandale Beach | 29.7% | |
| 68 | Wabasso Beach | 29.1% | |
| 69 | Zephyrhills West | 28.8% | |
| 70 | Hypoluxo | 28.1% | |
| 71 | Treasure Island | 27.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.