- Home
- Wesley Chapel
- Statistics
- Economy & jobs
- Labour force participation
Labour force participation in Wesley Chapel
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Wesley Chapel | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 70.6% | −0.2 pp | 57.7% | 59.8% | 63.5% | 61.1% |
| 2023estimate | 70.8% | −0.4 pp | 56.9% | 59.6% | 63.5% | 61.2% |
| 2022estimate | 71.2% | −0.0 pp | 55.8% | 59.4% | 63.5% | 60.7% |
| 2021estimate | 71.3% | +1.7 pp | 55.3% | 59.4% | 63.6% | 60.4% |
| 2020estimate | 69.6% | +0.5 pp | 54.2% | 58.9% | — | 59.6% |
| 2019estimate | 69.1% | −0.3 pp | 53.9% | 58.8% | — | 61.0% |
| 2018estimate | 69.4% | +0.3 pp | 53.4% | 58.7% | — | 61.2% |
| 2017estimate | 69.1% | +0.3 pp | 53.4% | 58.7% | — | 61.3% |
| 2016estimate | 68.9% | −1.5 pp | 52.8% | 58.8% | — | 61.5% |
| 2015estimate | 70.4% | −0.9 pp | 52.9% | 59.2% | — | 61.6% |
| 2014estimate | 71.3% | −1.2 pp | 53.5% | 59.5% | — | 61.8% |
| 2013estimate | 72.5% | 54.2% | 60.1% | — | 62.0% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Labour force participation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Carrabelle | 18.1% | |
| 390 | Goodland | 18.3% | |
| 389 | Wabasso Beach | 19.5% | |
| 388 | Indian River Shores | 20.1% | |
| 387 | Captiva | 20.2% | |
| 386 | Longboat Key | 24.2% | |
| 385 | Horseshoe Beach | 25.6% | |
| 384 | Citrus Hills | 26.8% | |
| 383 | The Meadows | 27.1% | |
| 382 | Holmes Beach | 28.6% | |
| 381 | Englewood | 28.7% | |
| 380 | Highland Beach | 28.9% | |
| 379 | Siesta Key | 28.9% | |
| 378 | Anna Maria | 29.1% | |
| 377 | Marco Island | 29.5% | |
| 376 | Micco | 29.7% | |
| 375 | Yankeetown | 30.2% | |
| 374 | St James City | 30.5% | |
| 373 | Hutchinson Island South | 30.6% | |
| 372 | Venice | 30.6% | |
| 371 | South Bay | 30.8% | |
| 370 | Pine Ridge | 31.4% | |
| 369 | South Pasadena | 31.5% | |
| 368 | Sun City Center | 31.5% | |
| 367 | Cedar Key | 31.6% | |
| … | |||
| 23 | Palm Springs | 70.4% | |
| 22 | Westlake | 70.4% | |
| 21 | Miami Lakes | 70.5% | |
| 20 | Wesley Chapel | 70.6% | |
| 19 | South Miami | 70.6% | |
| 18 | Princeton | 70.8% | |
| 17 | Riverview | 71.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
The share of adults who work or are looking for work.
Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.
Economy & jobs
Wesley Chapel in numbers