- Home
- Wesley Chapel
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Wesley Chapel
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
69 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,100
+5.0%
since 2023 ± $70 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
69 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+65%
+4.4% a year on average
vs Pasco County
+40%
Pasco County: $1,505 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Wesley Chapel · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+65% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Wesley Chapel
Pasco County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Wesley Chapel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,100 · 2024
First value
$1,312 · 2013
Highest
$2,100 · 2024
Lowest
$1,269 · 2014
Average change
+4.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Wesley Chapel | ± | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,100 | $70 | +5.0% | $1,505 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,000 | $79 | +8.9% | $1,372 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,837 | $61 | +8.2% | $1,282 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,697 | $35 | +10% | $1,164 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,537 | $66 | +3.8% | $1,093 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,481 | $39 | +3.9% | $1,062 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,425 | $35 | +4.0% | $1,025 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,370 | $37 | +4.7% | $971 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,308 | $46 | +2.7% | $946 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,273 | $51 | +0.3% | $930 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,269 | $58 | −3.3% | $919 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,312 | $52 | $911 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 129 | Alva | $1,152 | |
| 179 | Anna Maria | $1,074 | |
| 308 | Apalachicola | $817 | |
| 37 | Apollo Beach | $1,493 | |
| 132 | Atlantic Beach | $1,151 | |
| 57 | Atlantis | $1,399 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,681 | |
| 200 | Bagdad | $1,016 | |
| 20 | Bal Harbour | $1,727 | |
| 325 | Baldwin | $775 | |
| 49 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,429 | |
| 161 | Bay Pines | $1,102 | |
| 262 | Bayonet Point | $902 | |
| 297 | Bayshore Gardens | $838 | |
| 317 | Bell | $794 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $633 | |
| 58 | Belleair | $1,398 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,301 | |
| 253 | Belleair Bluffs | $924 | |
| 189 | Bellview | $1,042 | |
| 321 | Beverly Hills | $784 | |
| 63 | Big Pine Key | $1,370 | |
| 118 | Biscayne Park | $1,189 | |
| 39 | Bloomingdale | $1,488 | |
| 35 | Boca Raton | $1,500 | |
| … | |||
| 226 | Virginia Gardens | $969 | |
| 313 | Warrington | $803 | |
| 34 | Wellington | $1,551 | |
| 81 | Wesley Chapel | $1,308 | |
| 140 | West Melbourne | $1,140 | |
| 121 | West Miami | $1,175 | |
| 165 | West Palm Beach | $1,096 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.