- Home
- Wesley Chapel
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Wesley Chapel
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
69 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,100
+5.0%
since 2023 ± $70 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
69 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+65%
+4.4% a year on average
vs Pasco County
+40%
Pasco County: $1,505 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Wesley Chapel · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+65% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Wesley Chapel
Pasco County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Wesley Chapel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,100 · 2024
First value
$1,312 · 2013
Highest
$2,100 · 2024
Lowest
$1,269 · 2014
Average change
+4.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Wesley Chapel | ± | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,100 | $70 | +5.0% | $1,505 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,000 | $79 | +8.9% | $1,372 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,837 | $61 | +8.2% | $1,282 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,697 | $35 | +10% | $1,164 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,537 | $66 | +3.8% | $1,093 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,481 | $39 | +3.9% | $1,062 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,425 | $35 | +4.0% | $1,025 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,370 | $37 | +4.7% | $971 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,308 | $46 | +2.7% | $946 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,273 | $51 | +0.3% | $930 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,269 | $58 | −3.3% | $919 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,312 | $52 | $911 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $300 | |
| 366 | Molino | $491 | |
| 365 | Floral City | $540 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 363 | Pahokee | $643 | |
| 362 | Century | $676 | |
| 361 | Monticello | $712 | |
| 360 | Bronson | $741 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $742 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 357 | Dover | $766 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 355 | Hernando | $785 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 353 | Laurel Hill | $813 | |
| 352 | Pine Ridge | $815 | |
| 351 | Indiantown | $815 | |
| 350 | Crystal River | $824 | |
| 349 | Eastpoint | $826 | |
| 348 | Defuniak Springs | $844 | |
| 347 | Chiefland | $849 | |
| 346 | Wewahitchka | $854 | |
| 345 | Hilliard | $858 | |
| 344 | Crystal Springs | $863 | |
| 343 | Cedar Key | $863 | |
| … | |||
| 80 | Hypoluxo | $1,826 | |
| 79 | Tequesta | $1,826 | |
| 78 | The Acreage | $1,835 | |
| 77 | Wesley Chapel | $1,837 | |
| 76 | Sunny Isles Beach | $1,839 | |
| 75 | North Lauderdale | $1,839 | |
| 74 | Miramar | $1,840 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.